ca 8hr ltc 2014 - sandi kruise inc · 2015. 3. 4. · i. long-term care (ltc) this course is...
[…] It is up to the insurer to resolve any discrepancies before issuing the policy rather than waiting for a claim to occur (post-claims underwriting).

Page 157: CA 8HR LTC 2014 - Sandi Kruise Inc · 2015. 3. 4. · I. Long-Term Care (LTC) This course is designed to meet the requirements of the California Insurance Code (CIC) §10234.93(a)(4)

157 © 2014-2015 Sandi Kruise Insurance Training, Sandi Kruise Inc, All rights reserved.

b. warning on application that misstatements may result in rescission (Sections 10232.3(b) of the CIC) The following warning must be printed conspicuously and in close conjunction with the applicant's signature block: “Caution: If your answers on this application are misstated or untrue, the insurer may have the right to deny benefits or rescind your coverage.”

While no agent wants to offend a new applicant, it would be wise to point out the importance of this statement prior to obtaining the consumers signature on the application.