by ronald r carpenter clerk received bye- ail (division i ... reply to answer to... · by ronald r...
[…] presenting recent rulings Washington state Supreme Court and Appellate

courts from 2011 through 2014 (including Bain-Townleys did the same with

Division I during review.] Still, the Ninth Circuit used the outdated Plein v.

Lackey (supra) to support their decision to affirm the waiver of claims by

failing to seek stay, when Albice (supra) sets a different standard that failing

to file does not waive, therefore, failing to seek a stay is not fatal. Albice

(supra), states, quoted in relevant part,

"Waiver, however, cannot apply to all circumstances or types of postsale (sic) challenges. RCW 61.24.040(l)(f)(IX) provides that "[t]ailure to bring ... a lawsuit may result in waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee's sale" (emphasis added). The word "may" indicates the legislature neither requires nor intends for courts to strictly apply waiver. Under the statute, we apply waiver

Stephanie Tashiro-Townley 25437 167 Place SE, Covington, WA 98042 4254132637

Page: 12