by order of the air force instruction 36-2910 … · 2015. 10. 8. · by order of the secretary of...
[…] member’s commander or the appointing authority request one. Collect evidence bearing

on the mental condition of the member, including evidence of actions or moods

immediately before the incident, and any problems that might motivate the act.

A3.2.3. Secure Statements.

A3.2.3.1. Statement of Subject. The report of investigation must contain the sworn

statement of the subject of the investigation (see Attachment 4, Sample Format for

Statements) or an explanation why the statement could not be obtained.

A3.2.3.2. Advise Subject of Rights.

A3.2.3.2.1. Section 1219 Rights. In all cases, the subject of the investigation must be

advised before being interviewed that 10 U.S.C. § 1219 states: “A member of an

armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incurrence,

or aggravation of a disease or injury that (he)(she) has. Any such statement against

Page 70: BY ORDER OF THE AIR FORCE INSTRUCTION 36-2910 … · 2015. 10. 8. · by order of the secretary of the air force air force instruction 36-2910 8 october 2015 personnel line of duty

70 AFI 36-2910 8 OCTOBER 2015

(his)(her) interests, signed by a member, is invalid.” A member’s right to make a

statement is violated if a person, in the course of the investigation, obtains the

member’s oral statements and reduces them to writing, unless the above advice was

given first.

A3.2.3.2.2. Article 31 Rights.