by order of the air force instruction 36-2910 … · 2015. 10. 8. · by order of the secretary of...
[…] authority.

Page 72: BY ORDER OF THE AIR FORCE INSTRUCTION 36-2910 … · 2015. 10. 8. · by order of the secretary of the air force air force instruction 36-2910 8 october 2015 personnel line of duty

72 AFI 36-2910 8 OCTOBER 2015

Attachment 4

SAMPLE FORMAT FOR STATEMENTS

Figure A4.1. SAMPLE FORMAT FOR STATEMENTS

Statement of Subject of Investigation. I, (name), (grade), (address), am aware that I may submit a sworn statement

in connection with this investigation concerning my _____________ (specify what the disease or injury is).

I have been advised that 10 U.S.C. § 1219 provides as follows:

“A member of an armed force may not be required to sign a statement relating to the origin, incurrence, or

aggravation of a disease or injury that (he) (she) has. Any such statement against (his) (her) interests, signed by a

member, is invalid.”

I understand that I cannot be required to sign any such statement but that if I willingly do so it may be considered in

determining whether or not my injury or disease occurred in the line of duty.

(I have also been advised of my rights under Article 31of the UCMJ [see Note 1]).