by e-mail [[email protected] re: stockholder ... · however, citigroup's 10-k has...
[…] (avail. Feb. 21, 2013) (concurring that a proposal requesting a report regarding certain environmental and health matters could be excluded from a company's proxy materials because the company's public disclosures had substantially implemented the proposal).

24 See, e.g., Citigroup, Annual Report (Form 10-K), at 52-64, 71, 89, 100, 241-254 (Feb. 25, 2015). 25 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-8(i)(3) (permitting exclusion of a proposal if it is “contrary to any of the Commission’s

proxy rules, including § 240.14a-9, which prohibits materially false or misleading statements in proxy soliciting materials”); 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9 (“No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement, form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any

Page 29: BY E-MAIL [shareholderproposals@sec.gov1 Re: Stockholder ... · However, Citigroup's 10-k has no separate discussion of this arena. In December, 2014, Citigroup bore the brunt of

2-7