buying stock in tennessee: an annotated model tennessee stock
[…] Conversely, state corporate law generally does restrict the consideration that may be received by corporations in primary stock issuances. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-16-202(b) (“The board of directors may authorize shares to be issued for consideration consisting of any tangible or intangible property or benefit to the corporation, including cash, promissory notes, services performed, contracts for services to be performed, or other benefits to be received, or other securities of the corporation.”). Consideration for mergers also typically is provided for by statute. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-21-102 (restricting merger consideration to “[s]hares, units, cash or other property, obligations or other securities of one (1) or more of the surviving or new corporations or limited partnerships or of any other party to the merger; or . . . [a]ny combination of the foregoing”). To the extent that the consideration in the transaction consists in whole or in part of property properly classified as securities (stock, notes, debentures, etc.),

Page 13: Buying Stock In Tennessee: An Annotated Model Tennessee Stock