buying stock in tennessee: an annotated model tennessee stock
[…] than the registrant or a majority-owned subsidiary of the registrant) of which such person is an officer or partner or is, directly or indirectly, the beneficial owner of 10 percent or more of any class of equity securities, (2) any trust or other estate in which such person has a substantial beneficial interest or as to which such person serves as trustee or in a similar fiduciary capacity, and (3) any relative or spouse of such person, or any relative of such spouse, who has the same home as such person or who is a director or officer of the registrant or any of its parents or subsidiaries.

17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (2003). 37 The term “substantially all” is not defined in this Agreement. The Tennessee Corporation Act makes use of this term, in a similar context, without definition. See, e.g., TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-22-101(a) (“[a] corporation may. . . [s]ell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of its property in the usual and regular course of business”); TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-22-102(a) (“A corporation may sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of its property . . . otherwise than in the usual and regular course of business . . . if the board of

Page 21: Buying Stock In Tennessee: An Annotated Model Tennessee Stock