buying stock in tennessee: an annotated model tennessee stock
[…] See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77a-77aa; TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 48-2-101 to -201. Promissory notes, for example, may be used as consideration in a stock purchase transaction. Under those circumstances, a practitioner should assess whether the promissory notes being offered in the transaction constitute “securities” such that federal or state securities registration requirements apply. See 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1) (defining the term “security” under the 1933 Act to include “any note,” unless the context otherwise requires); TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-2-102(16) (defining the term “security” under Tennessee law to include, unless the context otherwise requires, “any note” other than “[a] note or other evidence of indebtedness issued in a mercantile or consumer, rather than an investment, transaction”); Reves v. Ernst & Young, 494 U.S. 56, 64-65 (1990) (adopting the “family resemblance” test to determine when a note is a security under the 1934 Act).