business associations outlineloyolastm.com/.../business-associations_clark-fall-2003.doc · web...
[…] SH Quorum a quorum is the minimum number of SH’s who must be present for the body to

transact business, or vote §216 provides that a majority of shares entitled to vote is necessary for a quorum,

unless the CoI states otherwise (so 51% of the outstanding shares who can vote)o in DE, the CoI can’t ever set a quorum for less than 1/3 of the shares

Unless otherwise stated, in all matters other than election of directors, the affirmative vote of the majority of the quorum shall be the act of the SH’s (§216(2))

o But remember, §216 is “subject to this chapter in respect of the vote that shall be required for a specified action” meaning that this § is subject to any other part of the code which might have specified differently

o Like in §252(b)(c) which expressly provides for a true majority to approve a merger; a true majority is the majority of outstanding shares entitled to vote!!!