business associations outline - klein, 3rd ed
[…] 33

Page 34: Business Associations Outline - Klein, 3rd Ed

3. Framework for Director and Officer Liabilitya. Business judgment Rule – presumes that the duty of care standard has been metb. Waiver of Liability (DGCL §102(b)(7)) – 90% of DE companies eliminate D&O liability for

duty of care violations (“Self insurance” for gross negligence)c. Indemnification – may indemnify for D&O actions in good faith (DGCL §145(a)) and for those

beyond those provided by statute but still in good faith (§145(g)). d. D&O insurance – corporation may buy D&O insurance “whether or not the corporation would

have the power to indemnify such person against such liability” (DGCL §145(g)). e. Reimbursement of Legal Expenses – even if not in good faith, success in a legal action requires

indemnification for legal expenses (DGCL §145(c)). 3. The Business Judgment Rule- (ONLY applies to duty of care)

a.