buried, cremated, defleshed by buzzards? religiously...
[…] parent’s Jewish religious beliefs because certain parts of the body

were removed to be kept indefinitely while other parts were

cremated.135

There are seven states whose Abuse of Corpse statutes are

similar to the MPC.136 There are seven states that have Abuse of

Corpse statutes closely modeled after the MPC.137 There are six

states that prohibit “mutilation” of corpses in their Abuse of

Corpse statutes.138

III: SUPREME COURT TREND OF MINORITY RELIGION INCLUSION

134 Kohn v. United States, 591 F. Supp. 568, 573 (E.D.N.Y. 1984). 135 Id. 136 See Ark. Code Ann. § 5-60-101 (Michie 1987) (“Physically mistreats a

corpse in a manner offensive to a person of reasonable sensibilities”); Mont. Code

Ann. § 44-3-404 (1995) (“purposely touches, removes, or disturbs a corpse”); Or.

Rev. Stat. § 166.085 (1995) (“'abuse of corpse' includes treatment of a corpse by

any person in any manner not recognized by generally accepted standards of the

community”); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-17-600 (Law Co-op. 1995) (“desecrate human

remains”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-312 (1996) (“Physically mistreats a corpse in

a manner offensive to the sensibilities of an ordinary person.”); Tex. Pen. Code