bureau of land management s mineral · pdf filesubject: final audit report-bureau of land...
[…] • BLM did not collect fees, informally estimated at more than $1 million, for mineral materials removed from split-estate lands.

Due to insufficient data, we could not determine the overall impact to the Government, but we found that unadjusted contract prices alone resulted in the loss of more than $846,000 in potential revenues. Limited Assurance That BLM Obtains Market Value for Mineral Materials Regulations Require Unnecessary Appraisals The Materials Act of 1947, as amended (30 U.S.C. §§ 601-03), authorizes the disposal of mineral materials while requiring the payment of “adequate compensation.” BLM regulations (43 C.F.R. § 3602.13), however, state that “BLM will not sell mineral materials at less than fair market value” and further stipulate that “BLM determines fair market value by appraisal.” Taken together, the regulations and professional standards for appraisal place a significant burden on BLM.