bureau of energy and technology policyproceeding, on or before september 1, 2018, to develop program...
[…] TRANSCRIPT
10 Franklin Square • New Britain, CT 06051 www.ct.gov/deep Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity Employer
Bureau of Energy and Technology Policy
June 29, 2018
Energy & Technology Committee Members
Connecticut General Assembly
210 Capitol Avenue
Hartford, CT 06106
Re: Shared Clean Energy Facilities Pilot Program Report to the Connecticut General Assembly
Dear Members of the Energy & Technology Committee:
The Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (“DEEP”) hereby submits this report to
the Connecticut General Assembly pursuant to Section 16-244x(f) of the Connecticut General
Statutes, which requires the following:
“On or before July 1, 2018, the department shall file a report, in accordance with
the provisions of section 11-4a, with the joint standing committee of the General
Assembly having cognizance of matters relating to energy, (1) analyzing the
success of the shared clean energy pilot program, (2) identifying and analyzing the
success of programs in other states that allow facilities similar to a shared clean
energy facility, and (3) recommending whether a permanent program should be
established in this state and, if so, any necessary legislation.”
On March 2, 2017, DEEP issued a Request for Proposals from private developers for shared clean
energy facilities. By Final Determination dated June 28, 2017, DEEP selected three projects to
participate in the Shared Clean Energy Facility Pilot Program in each electric distribution