bureau of energy and technology policyproceeding, on or before september 1, 2018, to develop program...
[…] following project proposals for the EDCs:
Eversource:
CHIP Fund 5 – Riverside Thompson 2.0MW, Thompson, CT (“CHIP Fund 5
Thompson SCEF”)
Clean Energy Collective – Bloomfield Board of Education 1.62MW, Bloomfield, CT
(“CEC Bloomfield SCEF”)
UI:
US Solar Corp – USS Shelton 1.6MW, Shelton, CT (“US Solar Shelton SCEF”)
The SCEF RFP defined “Bidder” as “an entity that submits a Proposal for a Subscriber Organization
and the development and operation of the SCEF consistent with the requirements of [the] RFP”.
“Subscriber organization” (“SO”) is defined by Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-244x(a)(5) as “any for-profit or
not-for-profit entity permitted by Connecticut law that (A) owns or operates one or more shared clean
energy facilities for the benefit of the subscribers, or (B) contracts with a third-party entity to build,
own or operate one or more shared clean energy facilities.” Relative to each of the three selected
project proposals, the bidder also functions as the SO.
4
III. ANALYSIS OF THE SCEF PILOT PROGRAM A. Power Purchase Pricing
The SCEF RFP had set certain constraints on the purchase price to be offered by bidders for their
project proposals.