burden of proof in land use regulation: a unified approach
[…] legislative and quasi-judicial).75. FLA. STAT. ch. 380 (1979).76. Id. §§ 163.3161-.3211.77. Id. § 38.05. For a discussion of the procedure for designation of areas of critical state

concern, see Note, supra 64, at 549-51.78. FLA. STAT. § 380.06 (1979).79. "'Local government' means any county or municipality or any special district or lo-

cal governmental entity established pursuant to law which exercises regulatory authorityover, and grants development permits for, land development." Id. § 163.3164 (11). "'Devel-opment permit' includes any building permit, zoning permit, subdivision approval, rezoning,certification, special exception, variance, or any other official action of local government hav-ing the effect of permitting the development of land." Id. § 163.3164(6).

80. Id. § 163.3167(1).81. See the discussion of the historical development of zoning in Florida contained in J.