bupreme court - california
[…] Indeed, Mr. Lightsey hadalready testified under oath at the penalty phase, and it is plain from the record thathe believed he was telling the truth and had no fear of cross-examination. Instead,the trial court refused to let Mr. Lightsey address the jury directly under any terms.

114

Page 138: BUPREME COURT - California

recognized only where there is no rational basis for harmonizing twopotentially conflicting laws." (Citations.)'''

(2009 WL 19130 at p. 10.)

Section 1204 was also enacted in 1872, and currently provides as follows:

"The circumstances [in aggravation and mitigation of punishment] shallbe presented by the testimony of witnesses examined in open court, exceptthat when a witness is so sick or infirm as to be unable to attend, hisdeposition may be taken by a magistrate of the county, out of court, uponsuch notice to the adverse party as the court may direct. No affidavit ortestimony, or representation of any kind, verbal or written, can be offeredto or received by the court, or a judge thereof, in aggravation or mitigationof the punishment, except as provided in this and the preceding section.This section shall not be construed to prohibit the filing of a written reportby a defendant or defendant's counsel on behalf of a defendant if such areport presents a study of his background and personality and suggests arehabilitation program. If such a report is submitted, the prosecution orprobation officer shall be permitted to reply to or to evaluate theprogram."

(West's Ann. Cal. Pen. Code § 1204.) In Evans, this Court concluded that Section

1204 requires the court to receive evidence either in aggravation or mitigation of

punishment only through the testimony of witnesses examined in court, and the

Legislature intended that a defendant's right to make a statement in mitigation of

punishment be made under oath and subject to cross-examination. Mr. Lightsey

respectfully disagrees.

The Legislature modified Section 1204 in 1971 in pertinent part as follows:

"This section shall not be construed to prohibit the filing of a writtenreport by a defendant or defendant's counsel on behalf of a defendant ifsuch a report presents a study of his background and personality andsuggests a rehabilitation program. If such a report is submitted, theprosecution or probation officer shall be permitted to reply to or toevaluate the program." (West's Ann. Cal. Pen. Code § 1204.)

(West's Ann. Cal. Pen. Code § 1204, Amended by Stats. 1971, c. 1080, p. 2052, §