building with kirby lumber: a critique of related-party ... · the corporate tax-payer executed two...
[…] 20. I.R.C. § 7805(b) (1986). See Mitchell Rogovin, The Four R's: Regulations, Rulings, Reli-ance and Retroactivity, 43 TAXES 756, 760-63 (1965).

21. Regulations which implement the statute have only recently been proposed. See infra note29.

22. See Priv. Ltr. Rul. 89-23-021 (Mar. 10, 1989) and Priv. Ltr. Rul. 89-22-080 (Mar. 9, 1989).See also text accompanying infra notes 24 and 66.

23. 59 T.C.M. (P.H.) 564 (1990).24. Id. at 573.25. 95 T.C. 467 (1990).26. In pertinent part, § 465(c)(3)(D) provides that "subsection (b)(3) shall apply only to the

extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary."27. 95 T.C. at 473. The result in Alexander has been followed in subsequent Tax Court opin-

ions. See Martyr v. Commissioner, 60 T.C.M. (CCH) 1115 (1990).