building with kirby lumber: a critique of related-party ... · the corporate tax-payer executed two...
[…] Putoma Corp. v. Commissioner, 66 T.C. 652 (1976), aff'd,601 F.2d 734 (5th Cir. 1979). Under § 108(e)(6), a debtor corporation which receives its debts as acapital contribution is treated as having purchased the debt for an amount of money equal to thecontributing shareholder's adjusted basis in the debt. Therefore, the debtor corporation will have torecognize debt discharge income to the extent the principal amount of the debt exceeds the share-holder's adjusted basis.

17. See § 108(e)(4)(A); supra note 5.18. The definition of "family" found in § 267(c)(4) is replaced with the following definition

under § 108(e)(4)(B): "the family of an individual consists of the individual's spouse, the individ-ual's children, grandchildren, and parents, and any spouse of the individual's children orgrandchildren."

19. As a result, the debtor's brother is not treated as a related person.

1992]

5

Siegel: Building with Kirby Lumber: A Critique of Related-Party Debt Acqu

Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 1992