broward county school district no. 06-5028e initiated by ... · broward county school district no....
[…] and Roland M. v. Concord School Committee, 910 F.2d 983 (1st

Cir. 1990); J. R. ex rel. S. R. v. Board of Education of the

City of Rye School District, 345 F. Supp. 2d 386 (D. N. Y.

2004); Board of Education of the County of Kanawha v. Michael

M., 95 F. Supp. 2d 600 (S.D. W. Va. 2000); and D. B. v. Ocean

Township Board of Education, 985 F. Supp. 457 (D. N. J. 1997).

112. In determining the appropriateness of an IEP, it must

be determined whether the placement allows the student to receive

his or her educational benefits in the least restrictive

environment (LRE). Section 1003.57(1)(f), Florida Statutes,

provides, as follows:

(f) In providing for the education of exceptional students, the district school superintendent, principals, and teachers shall utilize the regular school facilities and adapt them to the needs of exceptional students to the maximum extent appropriate. Segregation of exceptional students shall occur only if the nature or severity of the exceptionality is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.

113. 20 U.S.C. Section 1412(5)(A) provides as follows:

47

Page 48: Broward County School District No. 06-5028E Initiated by ... · Broward County School District No. 06-5028E Initiated by: Parent Hearing Officer: Claude B. Arrington Date of Final

(5) Least restrictive environment. (A) In general. To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with children who are not disabled, and special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.

114. *** agreed with all IEPs developed for *** at ***

until the IEP developed October 23, 2006. *** disagreed with

that IEP because *** wanted *** placed in more ESE classes.

Despite *** disagreement, *** signed the October 23, 2006. The