Brochure for Entrepreneur Visa

Download Brochure for Entrepreneur Visa

Post on 20-Mar-2016

213 views

Category:

Documents

1 download

DESCRIPTION

Check out Capital Visa's brochure which provides advice and legal assistance around entrepreneur visa, student visa and UK immigration work permits to individuals as well as corporate clients.

TRANSCRIPT

<ul><li><p>Immigration Consultancy </p></li><li><p>Sandra Marie </p><p>Donald Johnson </p><p> Designer </p><p>For more information contact </p><p>info@capitalvisas.comRelationship Management team</p><p>Simon.blean@capitalvisas.com Simon Blean</p><p>Published by </p><p>Donald.johnson@capitalvisas.com </p><p>sandra.marie@capitalvisas.com </p><p>Report compiled and edited by </p></li><li><p>Contents</p><p>Contents | </p><p>Overview 1</p><p>Services Round Up 2</p><p>Services Round Up 3</p><p>Services Round Up 4</p><p>Services Round Up 5</p><p>Corporate 6</p><p>Appeal 7</p></li><li><p>Overview</p><p>| </p><p>Capital Visas assists in a wide range of immigration services, we provide advice</p><p>as corporate clients. We endevour to work with all of our clients on a one to one</p><p>basis to ensure we deliver a service that the client is fully satisfied with.</p><p>every type of visa or immigration situation, we are aware of the potential Capital</p><p>Visas offers in successfully changing peoples lives,</p><p>Our experience in dealing with a vast range of clients from all over the world as </p><p>Our team at Capital Visas is registered with the OISC at the highest level. We have</p><p>a vast array of experience within a full range of immigration cases and our team </p><p>of qualified immigration specialists has all the knowledge required to handle the</p><p>full complexities that are associated with the frequently changing immigration </p><p>industries policies and procedures. We are aware of the variety of different</p><p>circumstances and requirements that can affect any individual or company and </p><p>this unrivaled understanding helps us in helping you in every aspect of you enquiry.</p><p>and legal assistance around UK immigration and visas to individuals as well</p><p>well as assisting with every step of a clients visa process has enabled us to provide</p><p>a standard of service we consider unmatched within the immigration industry.</p><p>About Capital Visas</p><p>1 Overview</p><p>Capital Visas</p><p>Having a total experience of over 15 years in immigration and having dealt with </p></li><li><p>|Services</p><p>immigration. The Tier 1 category is designed to allow non EEA nationals who </p><p>are designed to attract the brightest and best individuals to the UK, and are unlike </p><p>are intending to work in the UK. Different to the rest of the ~tier immigration system the Tier 1 visa application does not require any sponsors and is solely dependent on the applicant successfully meeting the minimum points threshold of 75. Tier 1 visas</p><p>are designed to attract the brightest and best individuals to the UK, and are unlike the Tier 2 visas which are also relevant to individuals who are setting up a long term </p><p>a long term business or looking to be employed by a particular company. Also unlike</p><p>company the Tier 2 visa, the tier 1 does not require an offer of employment from a UK based </p><p>able to apply to immigrate to the UK on the grounds that they have a substantial</p><p>investment or by starting or gaining control of UK based business. Similar to the other </p><p>subdivisions of the Tier 1 visa system a candidate applying for the Tier 1 Entrepreneur </p><p>visa application does not require any sponsors and is solely dependent on the applicant</p><p>successfully meeting the minimum points threshold of 75 based on general Tier 1</p><p>requirements and more specific requirements. Tier one visas are set apart from the other</p><p>four tiers by the fact that applicants do not need to receive a certificate of sponsorship </p><p>from a UK business, college or another qualifying establishment</p><p>be able to satisfy the language and maintenance requirements, each of these have a</p><p>pass mark of 10 points. Under the Points Based System, there is an important emphasis </p><p>placed upon the applicants ability to be proficient in the English language as well as</p><p>be able to support themselves and any dependents they bring with them. Individuals</p><p>who are relocating to the UK under any of the Tier 1 divisions must be able to support</p><p>themselves and their dependents as mentioned. The total amount that they must show</p><p>to satisfy this requirement is 2800 pounds for the main applicant. The first dependent</p><p>would then require 2/3rds of 2800 pounds and any further dependents would require </p><p>1/3rd f 2800 pounds </p><p>General Visa - As a standard requirement of all categories of Tier 1 the applicants must</p><p>Entrepreneur Visa - The Tier 1 Entrepreneur category is designed so that candidates are</p><p>Tier 1 Visas - There are fours division under the Tier 1 Points Based System (PBS) for UK</p><p>Services Round Up</p><p>Services Round Up 2 </p><p>Capital Visas</p></li><li><p>| </p><p>do not require the applicant to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor. </p><p>All other tiers of UK immigration requires the sponsoring college, business or any</p><p>other institution to have a license as a sponsor and be able to provide the individual </p><p>with a sponsorship certificate, allowing them to be able to apply for entry clearance. </p><p>The Tier 1 General visa has replaced the Highly Skilled Migrant Programme (HSMP) </p><p>and it aims to allow the most highly skilled individuals to enter the country with the</p><p>intention to work. As mentioned no sponsor is required for this process but a minimum </p><p>points threshold must be reached to qualify for the visa service.</p><p>graduating from UK universities to change their Post Study work visa into another work</p><p>been made as a transitional route to allow the most qualified non EEA nationals</p><p>visa. The Post study work visa has replaced the Fresh Talent: Working in Scotland Scheme </p><p>as well as the International Graduate Scheme also known as IGS. Applicants who are </p><p>on the Post Study Work visa are eligible to change into any of the other Tier 1 category</p><p>visas provided they meet the specific requirements of the category.</p><p>individuals who are planning to immigrate to the UK and work within a British company.</p><p>An offer of employment is required with a British company. The process of applying for</p><p>the Tier 2 is an employer led process and the company themselves must apply on behalf </p><p>of the candidate they are interested in employing. In all the Tier systems, applicants will</p><p>need to be assessed against a Points based system, with regards to the Tier 2 work permit</p><p>the minimum pass mark required is 50 points. </p><p>Post Study Work Visa - The Post Study Work visa category of the Tier 1 subdivisions has</p><p>Tier 2 Work Permit - The Tier 2 Work Permits are designed for medium and highly skilled</p><p>Change of Employment - Candidates on the Tier 2 visa are able to do a change ofemployment whilst living in the United Kingdom; however it is important to bare in mindthat the process of gaining a Certificate of Sponsorship must be repeated and the candidatewill need to be re-assessed against the Points Based System. The length of this permit towork within the United Kingdom can be granted for a period anywhere from one day tofive years, this is dependent on the time the sponsoring company request. The length oftime which is finally granted is down to the discretion of the Home Office. Work permitsand change of employment applications are seen as temporary visa services, however if a candidate has been continuously living in the UK for over five years, it may be possible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR).</p><p>Investor Visa - Unlike all other tiers of the UK points Based System, the Tier 1 visas</p><p>transfer overseas employees to fill a particular position which they may have been </p><p>unable to fill with employees within the UK workforce, this could be for a variety of</p><p>reasons. To be eligible for this type of visa process the applicant must have been working</p><p>for the company in an overseas branch for a minimum of six months. They must also</p><p>prove that they have relevant experience or qualifications for the position in question.</p><p>The main aspect of the visa which would be considered a benefit would be the fact that</p><p>the employer does not need to show evidence that the position has been advertised </p><p>before applying for the Intra-Company transfer. </p><p>Intra Company Transfers - Intra Company Transfers allows multi national companies to</p><p>Capital Visas</p><p>3 Services Round Up</p></li><li><p>| </p><p>and officers have been seen and the economic crisis is likely to result in a </p><p>Business Visa - The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is for foreign nationals who want to come to the UK with a large investment and start their own UK business or assume control of a UK business without requiring a sponsor. However, just as with the Tier 1 General Visa, the individual must reach a specified points limit. The individual must know English and the language requirement fulfils 10 points of the PBS(Points Based System). It is essential that the applicant who is immigrating to the UKcan financially support him/herself and also support any dependents who mayaccompany them. Similar to the English language requirement, this particular criterion</p><p>has a pass mark of 10 which goes towards qualification on the PBS.</p><p>Entrepreneur Visa - This visa, also known as a Business status application grants applicants leave to enter the UK and start a business. Making an application for this visarequires a candidate to start any kind of business in Britain. The business must form thebasis of the applicant's employment. Applicants will need to show a minimuminvestment of 200,000 for their business UK visas are given for a period of 2 years.Applicants must make the full investment and create at least two positions for EEAnationals during this 2 year period, after which the applicant may make an applicationor an extension of 3 years. After 5 years this application may lead to Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK (ILR), then to British Naturalization as a UK citizen. </p><p>Training &amp; Work Experience scheme (TWES) - The service enables an organization to bringin a citizen (non-EU) for the purposes of training them towards specialist qualification. TWES also contains the category of practical work experience, on the basis that thecandidate will return to the establishment's office (in their home country) to make use ofthe experience they have gained while training in the UK. A TWES permit will only begranted to a person who is in a faculty additional to the standard staffing requirementsof the company.</p><p>Worker Registration Scheme - Most nationals of the new EU accession states, (A8 countries),will need to register on the Accession State Worker Registration Scheme or WRS. A UK worker's registration certificate is issued for 1 year. The certificate shows that the applicant may continue to live and work in the UK on condition that their employmentcontinues. Applying for the Worker Registration Scheme in the UK is compulsory; however, it benefits the individual in the following ways. Applicants working legally in the UK for1 year without intermissions can apply for an EEA residence permit.</p><p>Student Visa - Applying for a UK student visa allows you to come to the UK for courses</p><p>a UK study permit enabling you to study in the UK with a vision to attaining a recognised</p><p>qualification via study. The student visa service in itself does not constitute a route to </p><p>settlement; it does not confer indefinite leave to remain in the UK (ILR) often known as</p><p>permanent dwelling or residence and it will not lead to the prospect of becoming a UK</p><p>citizen through British Naturalization. However, a student visa may permit you to change</p><p>to another UK immigration facility without leaving the country.</p><p>of study in excess of a six month period. The study visa immigration service grants</p><p>Capital Visas</p><p>Services Round Up 4</p></li><li><p>|time to work and get paid by a UK company. The student Internship Visa application is</p><p>employer led. The employer must take full responsibility of the candidate and the</p><p>application. This type of visa does not use the PBS and does not require a student to be</p><p>a graduate to qualify. This visa is limited to 3 months only but after this the internee</p><p>Student Internship Visa - This service enables a student to come to the UK for a short </p><p>Study Abroad UK - To be eligible for a UK student visa, you must take an Englishlanguage test before your place in a university or college is confirmed. You may sit a</p><p>You will not be eligible for the study abroad scheme if you do not show a suitable</p><p>standard of English. All applicants must also consider the costs of living in the UK and</p><p>must be able to support themselves during their stay here without access to public funds.</p><p>may apply for a UK work permit if they have a job offer in place. This visa is Valid for </p><p>another role. This visa is not designed as a route to ILR or British naturalisation.</p><p>3 months maximum and any one with this visa cannot transfer to another company or </p><p>TOEFL or an IELTS; the minimum scores required are 6 for IELTS and 550 for TOEFL tests.</p><p>21 before obtaining the visa. The UK marriage visa would allow the individuals spouseto apply for leave to enter or leave to remain within the UK on the grounds that they are married to someone who has settled status in the UK. This would mean that the UKis their home and they are lawfully living here with no limit on their stay. Once the applicant has received the Marriage visa it will be issued for a two year period. Once thisime is completed successfully they can then apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR)which is also known as permanent residency. A few of the benefits for the Marriage visa is</p><p>are no restrictions upon the type of work they undertake and no arrangements need tobe taken for a work permit. </p><p>Marriage Visa - In order for a marriage visa to be issued both individuals must be</p><p>them as long as they themselves have a settled status as a British citizen or permanentresidence. To have settled status means that the individual is living in the UK lawfullywith no time limit on their stay. If you are outside the UK and are returning to settle then your partner can apply for a Fiance Visa to join you at the same time. </p><p>immigration which allows a Commonwealth citizen to immigrate to the UK with thefreedom to live and work in Britain on the basis of their ancestral ties to the UK. This visais at the outset issued for 5 whole years. After 5 years candidates can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK on the condition that candidates have spent 5 years continuously in the country and have employment or can show that they have intention to look for employment. </p><p>UK Ancestry Visa - The UK Ancestry visa service (British Ancestry visa) is a UK visa for </p><p>UK De Facto Visa - The UK De Facto Visa is also known to many as Unmarried Partner visa and applies to applicants that have either settled status or Indefinite Leave to Remainin the UK. A De Facto Visa, does not require you to be married to your partner. This is howit differs from a UK fianc visa application which would require that your partner must join you with the express purpose of marrying this visa does not allow your partner to working.A successful De Facto visa application for the UK allows your partner to enter and work in the country without needing a UK work permit. </p><p>Fianc Visa - The Fiance Visa allows an individual to bring their fiance into the UK to join </p><p>once an applicant is granted the visa, they can take up employment straight away, there </p><p>5 Services Round Up</p><p>Capital Visas</p></li><li><p>|</p><p>Corporate</p><p>E...</p></li></ul>