broader is better: the inherent powers of federal courts · broader is better: the inherent powers...
[…] In sum, starting with McCulloch and proceeding through theinherent judicial powers cases, the Supreme Court has regularly ap-proved the use of inherent powers that are reasonably related to anenumerated power. While the Court has intermittently paid lip ser-vice to stricter standards, the soundest reading of its cases supports

140. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 1 (stating of members of Congress that “forany Speech or Debate in either House, they shall not be questioned in any otherPlace”).

141. 418 U.S. at 705 n.16.142. Id. at 706 n.16 (quoting Marshall v. Gordon, 243 U.S. 521, 537 (1917))

(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).143. Id.144. See generally supra Part I.A.145. See Lear, supra note 77, at 1160 (“Few modern forum non conveniens