bringing balance to mid-north america: re- structuring...
[…] Hicks, 533 U.S. 353, 358–59 (2001) (finding that the implicit

divestiture doctrine operated to divest the Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Tribal Courts of

jurisdiction over an action against state wardens allegedly destroying a tribal

member’s property on tribal trust land); Montana v. United States, 450 U.S. 544, 564–

67 (1981) (applying the implicit divestiture doctrine to tribal regulation of non-Indian

hunters on fee lands within the Crow Reservation to divest the Crow Tribe of such

authority).

121. See Department of Defense Appropriations Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 101-511,

§ 8077(b), 104 Stat. 1856 (1990) (codified as amended at 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) (2006))

(adding “means the inherent power of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed,

to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all Indians;”); Bethany R. Berger, United States

v. Lara As a Story of Native Agency, 40 Tulsa L. Rev. 5, 11–17 (2004).

122. Duro v. Reina, 495 U.S. 676 (1990).