brief - ohio supreme court...av.,» ^`t"^s 3 ?tii ^ in the supreme court of ohio srmof 2009-1...
[…] Fisher & Burke, Inc., 76 Cal.Rptr. 529 (Cal.Ct.App.1969); Margiewicz v.Terco Properties, 441 So.2d 1124 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1983); Moore v. Lewis, 366 N.E.2d 594 (III.App. Ct. 1977); Jones v. Titus, 175 N.W. 257 (Mich. 1919); Goetz v. Selsor, 628 S.W.2d 404(Mo.Ct.App.1982); Kernohan v. Manss, 41 N.E. 258 (Ohio 1895); Bartlett Estate Co. v.Fairhaven Land Co., 49 Wash. 58, 94 P. 900 (1908). See generally G. Glenn, Mortgages § 314(1943).

See also Ala. Code § 8-5-24: "The transfer of a... note given for the purchase of lands ...passes to the transferee the lien of the vendor of the lands"; Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-817: "Thetransfer of any contract or contracts secured by a trust deed shall operate as a transfer of thesecurity for such contract or contracts"; West's Ann. Cal. Civil Code § 2936: "The assignment ofa debt secured by a mortgage carries with it the security."