brief - ohio supreme court...av.,» ^`t"^s 3 ?tii ^ in the supreme court of ohio srmof 2009-1...
[…] principles of the common law in force at the time of their enactment, and in giving construction

to a statute the legislature will not be presumed or held, to have intended a repeal of the settled

rules of the common law unless the language employed by it clearly expresses or imports such

intention." Bresnik v. Beulah Park Ltd Partnership, Inc., 67 Ohio St.3d 302, 304, 1993-Ohio-

19, 617 N.E.2d 1096 (emphasis in original), quoting State v. Sullivan, 81 Ohio St. 79, 90 N.E.

146, paragraph three of the syllabus (1909). See also R.C. 1301.103(B) ("Unless displaced by

the particular provisions of Chapters ... l 303., ... of the Revised Code, the principles of law and

equity ... supplement their provisions.").

The third problem is that even if R.C. 1303.31 applied to this case (and it does not), the

assigninent of the Mortgage to the Trust raised a rebuttable presumption as a matter of law that

the Note had also been transferred to the Trust.