brief of petitioner joseph cephas · table of contents page-ii-i. statement of the case and...
[…] On this premise, because the jury had found
that Dr. Armand was a legal cause of the Plaintiff's injury, it must have found that the
two doctors were joint tortfeasors, and thus §768.81(3) required apportionment. And
if there was any ambiguity about that conclusion, the Plaintiff was "in no position to
complain about the lack of a clearer or more definitive jury finding on this issue as it
was he who objected to specifically asking the jury whether the physicians were joint
tortfeasors" (26 Fla. L. Weekly at D295).
TABLE OF CASES
Page
5/ Judge Klein concurred on the alternative ground that §768.81(3) applied to both jointand successive tortfeasors, thus rendering Stuart v. Hertz"no longer good law" (26Fla. L. Weekly at D296). Notwithstanding that the statute prescribes the entry ofjudgment based upon a "party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of thedoctrine of joint and several liability," Judge Klein found "no language in the legislationwhich limits its applicability to joint tortfeasors" (id.). He found support for hisposition in Gross v.