brief of petitioner joseph cephas · table of contents page-ii-i. statement of the case and...
[…] Armand to advise that a distal bypass was necessary. A Plaintiff's expert testified that
this omission by Dr. Armand was also medical malpractice.
On April 5, 1996, Mr. Cephas was readmitted to Glades because the bypass
performed by Dr. Armand had failed and the infection had spread even more. Four
days later, Dr. Armand amputated Mr. Cephas' right leg below the knee.
B. In the Circuit Court. Plaintiff Cephas sued Drs. Letzter and Armand.
Dr. Armand did not appear at trial. At the close of the evidence, the Plaintiff moved
TABLE OF CASES
Page
2/ Dr. Letzter has agreed throughout that §768.81(3)--prescribing liability "on the basisof [each] party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint andseveral liability"--by its terms applies only where the common law doctrine of joint andseveral liability would otherwise have applied.