brief of petitioner joseph cephas · table of contents page-ii-i. statement of the case and...
[…] Game& Freshwater Fish Comm'n, 354 So.2d 362 (Fla. 1977); Graham v. Edwards, 472So.2d 803 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1985), review denied, 482 So.2d 348 (Fla. 1986); Rudolphv. Unger, 417 So.2d 1095 (Fla. 3rd DCA 1982); Phillips v. Hall, 297 So.2d 136 (Fla.1st DCA 1974).
-xx-
B. The Rule of Stuart v. Hertz Was Not Supplanted by the Tort Reform and
Insurance Act of 1986, Creating §768.81(3), Florida Statutes. Notwithstanding
Judge Klein's concurring assertion that "there is no language in the legislation which
limits its applicability to joint tortfeasors" (26 Fla. L. Weekly at 296), §768.81(3)
provides that "the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of
such party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and
several liability." That language was enacted in derogation of the common law, and
it therefore must be construed as the narrowest possible limitation of pre-existing
common-law principles.11/
That is precisely how this Court read the statute in Fabre v. Marin, 623 So.2d