brief of petitioner joseph cephas · table of contents page-ii-i. statement of the case and...
[…] deprive the plaintiff of the full amount of the damages which he suffered.
At the same time, the Court in Walt Disney World also acknowledged the
competing consideration that a defendant who is less at fault than the plaintiff could
end up shouldering responsibility for all of the plaintiff's damages. See Y.H.
Investments, Inc. v. Godales, 690 So.2d 1273, 1275-76 (Fla. 1997). It thus invited the
Florida Legislature to address the issue. The result was a sweeping revision in the Tort
Reform and Insurance Act of 1986, Chapter 86-160, Laws of Florida, creating
§768.81(3), which far exceeded the Walt Disney World problem, by providing that as
to non-economic damages, "the court shall enter judgment against each party liable on
the basis of such party's percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of
joint and several liability."
This Court upheld its constitutionality in Smith. As the Court noted, 507 So.2d
at 1091, its sole legislative purpose (as opposed to the broader purpose of the entire
Act, related to insurance rates and reform) was to move toward a system of "pure"
comparative fault. See Hoffman v.