brief of petitioner joseph cephas · table of contents page-ii-i. statement of the case and...
[…] process. This statute's matrix of horizontal and vertical cut-offs reaches well "beyond
all the necessities for the legislation." State ex rel James v. Gerrell, 137 Fla. 324, 188
So. 812, 814 (1939).
In light of the foregoing, the Plaintiff respectfully submits that §768.81(3)
violates the constitutional rights of access to courts, due process and equal protection.
It is respectfully submitted that this Court should revisit its decision in Smith.
E. AS A MATTER OF STATUTORY CONSTRUC-TION AND CONSTITUTIONAL NECESSITY, THEFABRE DECISION MUST BE OVERRULED.
Section 768.81(3) provides that the court "shall enter judgment against each
party liable on the basis of such party's percentage of fault . . ." The ambiguity is not
the word "party" but the phrase "percentage of fault." The word "party" plainly refers
to the parties to the lawsuit, because the court can only "enter judgment" against a
party to the lawsuit. The ambiguity is that the statute requires the entry of judgment