brief of appellant ronald smithberg - north dakota court
[…] corporate funds. (Doc. 56,146:1-15;151:11-18;153:21-25;154:6-11;Doc.55,104:5-105:23;
112:22-113:3,141-142). Accordingly, genuine issues of material fact are present that,
when construed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, should prevent
summary judgment from being entered on the fraud/deceit count. N.D.C.C. §9-03-10;
Zuraff v. Empire Fire & Marine Ins., 252 N.W.2d 302 (N.D. 1977).
23
III. THE DISTRICT COURT’S FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS ARE
UNSUPPORTED AND IN ERROR.
A. THE DISTRICT COURT ERRED IN DETERMINING “FAIR PRICE.”
[¶77] Section 10-06.1-26 requires a “fair price” be determined “as though the shares were
being valued for federal gift tax purposes under the Internal Revenue Code.” Section 10-
06.1-26 does not explain what this means nor does it provide a specific date of valuation.
Ron argued such gives the District Court discretion to determine a fair valuation amount
and date. It was Jim and Gary’s position, as accepted by the District Court, that any number