brief in support of defendants’ renewed motion to … · 2015. 7. 9. · september 17, 2010, the...
[…] 7

    Case 5:10-cv-04018-MWB Document 51-1 Filed 05/11/11 Page 7 of 55

  • that resulted in over 300 comments, and ultimately concluding that consumption of

    these products was linked to the outbreak of disease.

    II. The FDCA and the Milk Standard of Identity, 21 C.F.R. § 131.110.

    As also discussed in defendants’ Motion to Dismiss, in enacting the Federal

    Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), Congress directed FDA to “protect the public

    health by ensuring that—foods are safe, wholesome, sanitary, and properly labeled.”

    21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(2)(A). Among the FDCA’s many provisions aimed at safeguarding

    the food supply is 21 U.S.C. § 341, which directs FDA to “promulgate regulations fixing

    and establishing for any food, under its common or usual name . . . , a reasonable

    definition and standard of identity . . . [or] quality” where “in the judgment of the

    [Commissioner] such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of

    consumers.”4 See also Fed. Sec. Adm’r v. Quaker Oats Co., 318 U.S. 218, 232 (1943)

    (“[T]he legislative history of the statute manifests the purpose of Congress to substitute,

    for informative labeling, standards of identity of a food, sold under a common or usual