brief for the united states as intervenor · california dep’t of youth auth., 271 f.3d 812 (9th...
[…] State understood that if it voluntarily accepted federal funds, it waived its
Eleventh immunity to Section 504 claims. See 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7; Clark, 123
F.3d at 1271. Congress also made clear that nothing in the ADA abrogated a
State’s sovereign immunity to Section 504 claims or otherwise affected the pre-
existing statutory scheme under Section 504.3 Thus, Defendant was on notice that
- 10 -
3(...continued)remedies, rights, and procedures of any Federal law * * * that provides greater orequal protection for the rights of individuals with disabilities than are afforded bythis chapter.”).
4 Section 2000d-7 provides that a “State shall not be immune under the EleventhAmendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court fora violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973.” Section 504, in turn,prohibits discrimination “under any program or activity receiving Federal financialassistance.” 29 U.S.C. 794(a).
regardless of the efficacy of the ADA and its abrogation provision, the State would