brief for petitioners mhn government services inc., and managed
[…] California law generally prohibits a court from voiding a contract unless the entire purpose of the contract is unlawful. This longstanding common law rule was codified by statute in 1872: “Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful … the entire contract is void.” Cal. Civil Code § 1598. The statute continues, “[w]here a con-tract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” Id. at § 1599. When California codified the common law doctrine of unconscionabil-ity in 1979, it included a similar provision. See id. at § 1670.5 (“If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the uncon-scionable clause, or it may so limit the application of

Page 41: Brief for Petitioners MHN Government Services Inc., and Managed

29

any unconscionable clause as to avoid any uncon-scionable result.”).

California courts have thus consistently ap-plied a strong preference for severance if possible, even “when the parties have contracted, in part, for something illegal.” Marathon Entm’t, Inc. v. Blasi, 174 P.3d 741, 750 (Cal. 2008).