brief for petitioner · petitioner and respondent have by means of stipulations drafted and filed...
[…] Further, thP
circumstances are such that actual prejudice should be inferred,
even if there were no presumption. Finally, the legislative mandate
in Ohio is sufficiently strong to suggest that it was intended that a
criminal defendant have absolute privacy for his jury, with the recourse
of reversal for any impingement thereof.
It is submitted that the facts above set forth would require a
new trial as a matter of due process without regard to Ohio law.
But the matter of motions for new trial is governed by statute, an
examination of which is appropriate at this time.
-35-
§2945. 79, Revised Code, provides that:
r"\ f' .. J
"A new trial, after a verdict of conviction, may be granted on the application of the defendant for any of the following causes affecting materially his substantial rights:
(A) Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, prosecuting attorney or the witnesses for the state, or for any order of the court, or abuse of discretion by which the defendant was prevented from having a fair trial;
(B) Misconduct of the jury, prosecuting officer, or witness es for the state;
(C) Accident or surprise which ordinary prudence could not have guarded against;
(D) That the verdict is not sustained by sufficient evidence or is contrary to law; but if the evidence shows that the defendant is not guilty of the degree of crime for which he was convicted, but guilty of a lesser degree thereof, or of a lesser crime included therein, the court may modify the verdict or finding accordingly, without ordering or granting a new trial, and pass sentence upon such verdict or finding as modified, provided that this power extends to any court to which the cause may be taken on appeal;
(E) Error of law occurring at the trial; (F) When new evidence is discovered material to
the defendant, which he could not with reasonable diligence have discovered and produced at the trial. When a motion for a new trial is made upon the ground of newly discovered evidence, the defendant must produce at the hearing of said motion in support thereof, the affidavits of the witnesses by whom such evidence is expected to be given, and if time is required by the defendant to procure such affidavits, the court may postpone the hearing of the motion for such length of time as under the circumstances of the case is reasonable. The prosecuting attorney may produce affidavits or other evidence to impeach the affidavits of such witnesses."
§ 2945. 80, Revised Code, provides that a motion for new trial must
be brought within one hundred and twenty days of the judgment of
conviction.
-36-
§2945. 83, Revised Code, provides certain condition when a
motion for new trial shall not be granted:
"No motion for a new trial shall be granted or verdict set aside, nor shall any judgment of conviction be reversed in any court because of:
(A) An inaccuracy or imperfection in the indictment, information, or warrant, provided that the charge is sufficient to fairly and reasonably inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him;
(B) A variance between the allegations and the proof unless the accused is misled or prejudiced thereby;
( C) The admission or rejection of any evidence against or for the accused unless it affirmatively appears on the record that the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby;
(D) A misdirection of the jury unless the accused was or may have been prejudiced thereby;
(E) Any other cause unless it appears affirmatively from the record that the accused was prejucided thereby or was prevented from having a fair trial. 11
We think that the action of the court officers complained of herein
was a "misdirection of the jury" as that concept is defined by §2945. 83(D),
and that Sheppard was entitled to a new trial as a matter of Ohio law
if it appears that he may have been prejudiced by the telephone calls.