brief for petitioner · petitioner and respondent have by means of stipulations drafted and filed...
[…] that one of their number would be replaced. Had he dealt with the
Manning disqualification before swearing the jury, defendant would
without question have been entitled to exercise his remaining peremptory
challenge on Juror Hansen when he was placed in the twelfth seat.
Had the judge removed Manning after the jury was sworn and before
any alternates were impaneled, when he first knew of the impending
difficulty, the entire jury would have thereafter been discharged and
a new one impaneled. But the judge did neither of these things. In-
stead, he took advantage of § 2945. 29, Revised Code, which provides
that:
"If before the conclusion of the trial a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court may order him discharged. In that case if alternate jurors have been selected, one of them shall be designated to take the place of the juror so dis charged >!< >!< ':'."
The framers of this statute obviously contemplated a situation where
a trial in progress might be interrupted by the sudden incapacity of
one of the regular jurors. In that event it would of course be im-
"
-20-