brief for petitioner · petitioner and respondent have by means of stipulations drafted and filed...
[…] the place of confinement of the jury; that the bailiffs who permitted
these calls, without any authority so to do from the court, did not
place the calls or make note of the parties called; did not note which
jurors placed calls, or summarize what ear.h juror said; and, most
important, the bailiffs, although they were sitting close by, could not
hear what was being said to the jurors.
G ,.· '":'
-25-
The General Assembly of Ohio has sought to ensure that
the sanctity and purity of a deliberating jury shall in no way be
tainted by the influence of any person, either outsider or participant.
§2945. 33, Revised Code, provides that:
"When a cause is finally submitted the jurors must be kept together in a convenient place under the charge of an officer until they agree upon a verdict, or are dis charged by the court. The court may permit the jurors to separate during the adjournment of the court overnight, under proper cautions, or under supervision of an officer. Such officer shall not permit a communication to be made to them, nor make any himself except to ask if they have agreed upon a verdict, except by order of the court. ':' ,;, >!< 11
§2945. 32 provides as follows:
"When an order has been entered by the court of common pleas in any criminal cause, directing the jurors to be kept in charge of the officers of the court, the follow-ing oath shall be administered by the clerk of the court of common pleas to said officers: 'You do solemly swear that you will, to the best of your ability, keep the persons sworn as jurors on this trial, from separation from each other; that you will not suffer any communications to be made to them, or any of them, orally or otherwise; that you will not communicate with them, or any of them, orally or otherwise, except by order of this court, or to ask them if they have agreed upon their verdict, until they shall be dis charged, and that you will not, before they render their verdict communicate to any person the state of their deliberations or the verdict they have agreed upon so help you God. 1 Any officer having taken such oath wh · , qfully violates the same, or permits the same to be violate,;, is guilty of perjury and shall be imprisoned not less than one nor more than ten years. 11
C'\ ~ . . . ' i .;; : ;
-26-
It is clear, therefore, since this was a "criminal cause, 11 that
the bailiffs who permitted these telephone calls flagrantly violated
a law which requires that they be punished for felony. It is equally