brief for petitioner 16th floor miami,...
[…] Lest there be any doubt that Section 3 uses “transportation” to refer to more than the bare concept of movement, another provision of the U.S. Code, 18 U.S.C. § 1081, demonstrates that if Congress had meant to encompass anything that floated and thus could be towed within Section 3’s definition of “vessel,” it would have used different language to reach that result. Cf. Dole Food Co. v. Patrickson, 538 U.S. 468, 476 (2003) (“Where Congress intends to refer to ownership in other than the formal sense, it knows how to do so.”). Section 1081 defines the term “vessel” for purposes of certain criminal gambling laws as including “every kind of water and air craft or other contrivance used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water, or on water and in the air, as well as any ship, boat, barge, or other water craft or any structure capable of floating on the water.” 18 U.S.C. § 1081 (emphasis added).