breaking down educational barriers for california’s pregnant ......breaking down educational...
[…] (last retrieved Dec. 26, 2014). 12 See Visalia Unified School District, Local Control Accountability Plan and Annual Update Template (2014-2015), p.61, available at http://www.vusd.org/files/filesystem/revised%20lcap-update%206-9-14%20%28eng%29.pdf (last retrieved Dec. 29, 2014); Madera Unified School District, Local Control and Accountability Plan and Annual Update Template (2014-2015), p.23, available at http://www.madera.k12.ca.us/cms/lib04/CA01001210/Centricity/Domain/1/Madera%20USD%20LCAP%202014%202015%20Final%20Absolute.pdf (last retrieved Dec. 29, 2014). 13 CAL. EDUC. CODE § 48205(a)(6) (2013). 14 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(5) (“In the case of a recipient which does not maintain a leave policy for its students, or in the case of a student who does not otherwise qualify for leave under such a policy, a recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth . . . as a justification for a leave of absence for so long a period of time as is deemed medically necessary by the student’s physician, at the conclusion of which the student shall be reinstated to the status which she held when the leave began.”). 15 34 C.F.R. § 106.40(b)(1) (2013); see also, U.S. Department of Education, Office of Civil Rights, Supporting the Academic Success of Pregnant and Parenting Students Under Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, Washington, D.C. (June 2013), p.16, available at