book review - connecting repositories · 3. the bill of rights consists of the first ten amendments...
[…] In sum, the RFRA conveyed to the Court that Smith was incorrectlydecided. The statute's very title, "Religious Freedom Restoration Act,"suggests that the Court erred by taking away something of value belong-ing to somebody else that needed reinstitution.110 One reporter who

104. See You Vang Yang v. Sturner, 728 F. Supp. 845 (D.R.I. 1990); see also S. 2969,102d Cong. §§ 2-3 (1992).

105. Employment Div. v. Smith (Smith 11), 494 U.S. 872, 879 (1990).106. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b) (2005).107. Id.108. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-l(a)&(b) (2005).109. 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) (2005); see also U.S.C. § 2000bb-3(a) (2005) (specifying

that the RFRA "applies to all Federal and State law, and the implementation of that law,whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after [the RFRA'senactment])."

110. S. 2969, 102d Cong. §§ 2-3 (1992) (emphasis added). In addition to the statedpurposes of the act, there were also other statements, suggesting error by the SupremeCourt and Justice Scalia as author of Smith.