board of veterans' appeals - wordpress.com · disability rating for ptsd from 70 percent to...
[…] RO in Phoenix, Arizona in a June 2007 rating decision. As basis for its denials, the
RO determined that the evidence available at that time did not indicate any
IN THE APPEAL OF
TIMOTHY S. HAVILAND
- 9 -
etiological relationship between the Veteran’s claimed headaches and right eye
neurological problems. Regarding the Veteran’s sleep disruption, the RO also
determined that the evidence did not indicate any treatment or diagnoses pertinent
to the Veteran’s claimed sleep disorder. The Veteran did not appeal this decision;
hence, the June 2007 rating decision is final. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c).
Generally, a final rating decision or Board decision may not be reopened and
allowed, and a claim based on the same factual analysis may not be considered. 38
U.S.C.A. §§ 7104, 7105. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 however, "[i]f new and
material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been
disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition
of the claim."
Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a), "new and material evidence" means evidence not
previously submitted to agency decisionmakers which, by itself or in connection
with evidence previously included in the record, "relates to an unestablished fact
necessary to substantiate the claim."