board of ~mm ~~~,~~11~ ~~~~ti~ - texassep 19, 2019 · ross t. johnson, cpa executive committee...
[…] This agency utilized this provision for disciplining licensees convicted of felonies. Chapter 53 does continue to permit a licensing agency to revoke or suspend a licensee if the offense directly relates to the duties and responsibilities of the occupation. The Public Accountancy Act (§ 901.005(c) & (e)) finds that “the public relies on the competence and integrity of certified public accountants in all of its dealings with certified public accountants…” A felony conviction or multiple misdemeanor convictions which establish a pattern of lawlessness directly relates to the practice of public accountancy.