blue sky requirements applicable to municipal bonds
[…] (3) Statutory Definitions: Florida and Pennsylvania Section

1.01, Florida Statutes, provides: “In construing these statutes and each and every word, phrase, or part hereof, where the context will permit…(8) The words “public body,” “body politic,” or “political subdivision” include counties, cities, town, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.”

Title 1, Section 1991, Pennsylvania Consolidated Statues provides: “The following words

and phrases, when used in any statute finally enacted on or after September 1, 1937, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings given to them in this section...Political Subdivision. Any county, city, borough, incorporated town, township, school district, vocational school district and county institution district.”

(4) Colorado, District of Columbia and South Dakota Under