blue sky requirements applicable to municipal bonds
[…] [Emphasis added.]

(1) Bond Insurance Subdivision (4) of Section 7-11-401,

Rhode Island General Laws, provides an exemption from registration for “a security…insured…by an insurance company organized under the laws of any state and authorized to do business in this state.” Most bond insurers are authorized to do business in all

21 These no action letters can be found by searching “nongovernmental and North Dakota” under Securities\Blue Sky – State Securities Administrative Decisions, No-Action Letters, Releases.

30