blue sky requirements applicable to municipal bonds
[…] In 1975, the Court of Appeals of Arizona, Division Two, in McClanahan v. Cochise College, 540 P.2d 744 at 747, 25 Ariz. App. 13 at 17, quoted Sorenson’s citation of Lydecker in holding that a junior college district was a political subdivision under an exemption from a statute providing for judicial review of administrative actions.

(3) Statutory Definitions: Florida and Pennsylvania Section

1.01, Florida Statutes, provides: “In construing these statutes and each and every word, phrase, or part hereof, where the context will permit…(8) The words “public body,” “body politic,” or “political subdivision” include counties, cities, town, villages, special tax school districts, special road and bridge districts, bridge districts, and all other districts in this state.”