blue sky requirements applicable to municipal bonds
[…] Conduit borrowers and guarantors whose securities are exempt from registration (thereby providing an exception to the NGICE exclusion from municipal bond exemption from registration under Section 10-04-05.1., North Dakota Century Code) are described in subparagraphs (1) and (2) below:

(1) Conduit 501(c)(3) Bonds One of the persons whose

securities are exempt from registration under Section 10-04-05, North Dakota Century Code, is

20 See Section II.F.(c) (4), infra, for a discussion of the significance of this type of requirement in Texas.

29

“any person organized and operated not for profit but exclusively for religious, educational, benevolent, fraternal, charitable, social or reformatory purposes,” provided that prior to the offer of such security such person must, among other things, apply for and obtain the written approval of the commissioner, identify the basis of its qualification for this exemption and pay a $150 filing fee. See Section 10-04-05.5., North Dakota Century Code.