blue sky requirements applicable to municipal bonds
[…] See Section 517.051.(1), Florida Statutes and Section 581-5.M., Texas Statutes.

(b). The Oregon municipal bond blue sky law exemption from registration (Section

59.025.(1)(a), Oregon Revised Statutes) follows the 1956 Act exemption from registration, but the definitions section of the Oregon blue sky law does not contain a definition of state, which, as discussed above, is the usual way that state blue sky laws extend the benefit of the municipal bond blue sky law exemption registration to the District of Columbia and U.S. territories. However, the same result is accomplished pursuant to Section 174.100, Oregon Revised Statutes, which provides: “As used in the statute laws of this state, unless the context or a specifically applicable definition requires otherwise…(9) “United States” includes territories, outlying possessions and the District of Columbia.”