blue sky requirements applicable to municipal bonds
[…] The notice filing fee is based on the principal amount of bonds being offered in New Hampshire and can be as much as $1,250. The notice filing must include a consent to service of process signed by the issuer of the bonds, unless the offering is being made on a “firmly underwritten” basis by a New Hampshire licensed broker-dealer. See Checklist, New Hampshire Bureau of Securities Regulation, February 28, 2008, Paragraph D. – Municipal Securities, CCH para. 39,610. (d) New York The New York General Business Law, Chapter 20, Article 23-A, Section 352-e.1.(a), Real Estate Syndication Offerings, CCH para. 42,106, provides that it shall be illegal and prohibited for any person, partnership and various other entities to make a public offering in or from the state of New York of “securities constituted of participation interests or investments in real estate, mortgages, leases, including stocks, bonds,

41

debentures, evidences of indebtedness, limited partnership interests or other security or securities…when such securities consist primarily of participation interests or investments in one or more real estate ventures” unless and until there shall have been filed with the New York Department of Law, prior to such offering, an offering statement or prospectus containing the information required by Section 352-e.1.(b) or unless the offering is exempted under the exclusion set forth in Section 352-e.1.(a) or by