blue sky requirements applicable to municipal bonds
[…] 25

registration (the “1985 Act Exclusion”)16 for bonds payable solely from revenues to be received from a nongovernmental industrial or commercial enterprise (hereinafter, a “NGICE”). See Section 30-10-104(1), Montana Code Annotated - 2007; Section 201.A., New Mexico Uniform Securities Act;17 Section 7-11-401(1), Rhode Island General Laws; Section 10-04-05.2, North Dakota Century Code; Section 21.20.310.(1), Revised Code of Washington; and Section 551.201.(1)(a), Wisconsin Statutes. Each of these states has enacted its own version of the 1985 Act Exclusion.

The 1985 Act Exclusion focuses on “any security payable solely from revenues to be received from a nongovernmental industrial or commercial enterprise,” under the New Mexico, North Dakota, Rhode Island and Washington blue laws. See Section 201A. New Mexico Uniform Securities Act, Section 10-04-05.1., North Dakota Century Code, Section 7-11-401(1), Rhode Island General Laws and Section 21.20.310(1), Revised Code of Washington.