blue sky requirements applicable to municipal bonds
[…] The online LexisNexis Total Research System lists approximately 40 favorable no action letters from the North Dakota Securities Department covering conduit 501(c)(3) bonds, general airport revenue bonds, single family mortgage revenue bonds and student loan bonds.21 The notice filing provision underlined in subparagraph (d) above provides a simple and inexpensive means of resolving any interpretive issues without reliance on no action letters and of achieving blue sky compliance for the offer and sale of NGICE Bonds in North Dakota, regardless of the issuer’s location.

(e) Rhode Island Section 7-11-401(1), Rhode Island General Laws,

excludes NGICE Bonds from the municipal bond exemption from registration unless payments on the NGICE Bonds in question are “insured or guaranteed by a person described as the issuer, insurer or guarantor of securities under” various enumerated subdivisions, which include insurance companies under subdivision (4) (see subparagraph (1) below) and companies whose stock is listed or approved for listing on a national securities exchange under subdivision (7) (see subparagraph (2) below), or “unless the revenues from