blue sky requirements applicable to municipal bonds
[…] In other words, unless the New Mexico Securities Division adopts rules limiting the availability of the exemption, conduit 501(c)(3) bonds are exempt from registration and notice filings under the New Mexico blue sky law. As of the date of this paper, no such rules have been adopted.

(3) Student Loan Bonds and Single Family Mortgage Revenue

Bonds Section 58-13C-201.A., New Mexico Statutes, expressly provides that “for purposes of this subsection, a nongovernmental industrial or commercial enterprise does not include the financing of student loans or single-family residential mortgage loans.”

(d) North Dakota The North Dakota Securities Act is based on the