blue sky requirements applicable to municipal bonds
[…] Bond counsel experienced in working with the Washington Authority routinely include in the bond documents a recitation of above described application, investigation and determinations. Before relying on this order, I recommend contacting the Washington Department of Licensing to verify that this Order of Exemption is still in effect and has not been amended.

(5) Bond Insurance Section 21.20.310(5), Revised Code of

Washington, provides an exemption from registration for “any security issued by and representing an interest in or a debt of, or insured or guaranteed by, any insurance company authorized to do business in this state.” Does this Section provide an independent exemption from registration for NGICE Bonds that would otherwise be subject to registration? No, according to a staff attorney of the Washington Securities Division.