blank rome’s maritime industry team...scott r. smith – nyc robert p. wessely – nyc james c....
[…] Enforcing Arbitration Awards Enforcement of arbitral awards under the FAA and the New York Convention is, by design, quite simple. Section 9 pro-vides that where a party makes an application to confirm an award, “thereupon the court must grant such an order unless

the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.” Any grounds for vacating, modifying, or correcting the award would need to be asserted by the respondent in answer to the petition.

Similarly, where the New York Convention applies, Section 207 provides that “[t]he court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recog-nition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention.” Here, however, the distinction is important as to whether the award is a foreign award or a nondomestic award as the Second Circuit explained in CBF Industria de Gusa S/A v. AMCI Holdings, Inc.: