black v. idaho state police appellant's brief dckt. 39822
[…] http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/believe. (emphasis added). The plain and literal
meaning of the words "reasonably believes" is that an individual has faith that the proposition is
true. but does not know with certainty the truth of the proposition. When Idaho Code § 6-
2104(3) is read using the plain and literal meaning of the words "reasonably believes'', the statute
clearly indicates that a person must only have faith that a violation has occurred. To hold that an
illegal directive must be established is to re-write the plain language of§ 6-2104(3) and render
the words "reasonably believes" meaningless.
If the Legislature intended to protect only objections and refusals to confirmed
illegal directives, Idaho Code § 6-2104(3) would read "An employer may not take adverse action
against an employee because the employee has objected to or refused to carry out a directive that
the employee knows violates a law or a rule or regulation" or "An employer may not take
adverse action against an employee because the employee has objected to or refused to carry out
APPELLANT'S OPENING BRIEF - 23
a directive that violates a law or a rule or regulation." The Legislature chose not to draft § 6-
2104(3) in such a manner, instead it included the phrase "reasonably believes." The inclusion of
this phrase clearly indicates that the existence of an illegal directive is not a prerequisite for
protection under § 6-2104(3).