billing code 4333-15 department of the interior fish and ... · on july 25, 2018, the services...
[…] under the Act. As with any listing and delisting determination, the Services would base

any such determination on the best available scientific and commercial data and after

conducting a status review of the particular “species.”

Comment: Several commenters stated that the reference to data in error as a

reason for delisting should be retained because it is important for the public to know

when an error has been made. Other commenters stated its removal is unnecessary and

was not justified by the Services. They also requested the following be added as a fourth

fact for delisting in 50 CFR 424.11(e): “(4) The best scientific or commercial data

available when the species was listed, or the interpretation of such data, were in error.”

Response: The Services have determined this provision is unnecessary because

the other delisting factors being finalized in this rule, including whether the listed entity

meets the definition of “species” or a determination that a species meets the definition of