bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] work. 956
“(B)(i) 54% for General Operating Support grants to all eligible arts and 957
humanities organizations. 958
“(ii) Awards of General Operating Support grants shall be 959
competitive, and each application of an eligible organization shall be reviewed in cohorts of 960
similar budget size, and with grant award amounts tiered in relation to the grantee’s budget size; 961
and 962
“(C) 25% for other art grant programs established by the Commission. 963
“(D) 4% the for the Humanities Grant Program administered by 964
HumanitiesDC.”. 965
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
48
(e) Section 6b (D.C. Official Code § 39-205.02) is amended as follows: 966
(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 967
“(b)(1) Notwithstanding the Grant Administration Act of 2013, effective December 24, 968
2013 (D.C. Law 20-61; D.C. Official Code § 1-328.13 et seq.), the Commission shall have 969
grantmaking authority to provide funds to HumanitiesDC; provided, that such funds be included 970
in an approved budget and designated for the HumanitiesDC; provided further, that, except as 971
provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, such funds shall be used to make subgrants in the 972
humanities for the purpose of promoting cross-cultural understanding and appreciation of local 973
history in all District neighborhoods. 974
“(2) Up to 30% of each disbursement from the Humanities Grant Program budget 975
to HumanitiesDC may be utilized by HumanitiesDC for administrative expenses, capacity 976