bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] phrase “member of the Council, and member of the State Board of Education” and inserting the 265
phrase “member of the Council elected at-large, member of the Council elected by ward, 266
member of the State Board of Education elected at-large, and member of the State Board of 267
Education elected by ward” in its place. 268
(b) Section 332c(c)(4) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.32c(c)(4)) is amended by striking 269
the phrase “his or her candidacy” and inserting the phrase “the participating candidate’s 270
candidacy” in its place. 271
(c) Section 332e(d) (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.32e(d)) is amended to read as follows: 272
“(d) The maximum amount participating candidates may receive under this section shall 273
be: 274
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
14
“(1) For candidates for Mayor, 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle 275
of all candidates who were elected Mayor in the prior 4 general elections for Mayor; 276
“(2) For candidates for Chairman of the Council, 110% of the average expenditures 277
per election cycle of all candidates who were elected Chairman of the Council in the prior 4 general 278
elections for Chairman of the Council; 279