bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] phrase “rulemaking; and” in its place. 905
(c) A new paragraph (6) is added to read as follows: 906
“(6) Each member of an advisory panel appointed pursuant to Section 5(6) of the 907
Commission on the Arts and Humanities Act, effective October 21, 1975 (D.C. Law 1-22; D.C. 908
Official Code § 39-204(6)), may receive compensation from the Commission in the form of a 909
stipend of up to $250 each day the panel convenes to review applications.”. 910
Sec. 2004. The Commission on the Arts and Humanities Act, effective October 21, 1975 911
(D.C. Law 1-22; D.C. Official Code § 39-201 et seq.), is amended as follows: 912
(a) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 39-203) is amended as follows: 913
(1) Subsection (a-1) is amended as follows: 914
(A) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 915
“(1) The Commission shall consist of 12 members appointed by the Mayor, with 916
the advice and consent of the Council, in accordance with section 2(e)(32) of the Confirmation 917
Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-142; D.C. Official Code § 1-523.01(e)(32)), 918
except: 919
“(A) From June 30, 2022 until June 30, 2023, the Commission shall 920
consist of 16 members. 921