bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] Criminal Abuse, Neglect, and Financial Exploitation of Vulnerable Adults and the Elderly Act of 365
2000, effective November 23, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-166; D.C. Official Code § 22-933.01); and 366
“(2) Funds collected pursuant to section 1043(a-4)(3) of the Delinquent Debt 367
Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-368
350.02(a-4)(3).”. 369
Sec. 1041. Short title. 371
This subtitle may be cited as the “Attorney General Stay of Parallel Private Attorney 372
General Actions Amendment Act of 2021”. 373
Sec. 1042. Section 28-3905(k) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by 374
adding a new paragraph (7) to read as follows: 375
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
19
“(7)(A) Commencement of an action by the Attorney General under § 28-3909, 376
including the maintenance of an action previously commenced and pending as of the effective 377
date of this act, shall serve to stay until the resolution of the Attorney General’s action any civil 378
action that includes any claim that is: 379
“(i) Made pursuant to this subsection by a public interest 380
organization or on behalf of the general public; and 381
“(ii) Based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in the 382
action commenced by the Attorney General. 383