bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] 110% of the average expenditures per election cycle of all candidates who were elected member 296
of the State Board of Education elected by ward in the prior 2 general elections for member of the 297
State Board of Education elected by ward.”. 298
(d) Section 332f(d)(3) (D.C. Official Code § 1–1163.32f(d)(3)) is amended by striking 299
the phrase “campaign purposes” and inserting the phrase “campaign purposes, including the 300
participating candidate’s childcare expenses” in its place. 301
(e) Section 333 (D.C. Official Code § 1-1163.33) is amended as follows: 302
(1) Subsection (l) is amended by striking the phrase “and (j)(2)” and inserting the 303
phrase “(j)(2), and (m)” in its place. 304
(2) A new subsection (m) is added to read as follows: 305
“(m) A candidate may make expenditures to reimburse the candidate for the candidate’s 306
childcare expenses incurred for campaign purposes.”. 307
308 SUBTITLE D. ATTTORNEY GENERAL SUPPORT AND RESTITUTION 309
FUNDS 310
Sec. 1031. Short title. 311
This subtitle may be cited as the “Attorney General Support and Restitution Fund 312
Expansion and Clarification Amendment Act of 2021”. 313
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
16