bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] economy to the District as a whole; 881
“(C) The key challenges currently faced by LGBTQ Community 882
Businesses; 883
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
Community Businesses; and 885
“(E) Recommendations for ensuring that LGBTQ Community Businesses 886
remain open and welcoming to all members of the LGBTQ community.”. 887
TITLE II. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REGULATION 888
SUBTITLE A. ARTS AND HUMANITIES GRANT FUNDING 889
Sec. 2001. Short title. 890
This subtitle may be cited as the “Equity in the Arts and Humanities Amendment Act of 891
2021”. 892
Sec. 2002. Section 115 of the Consolidated Appropriations Resolution, 2003, approved 893
February 20, 2003 (117 Stat. 123; D.C. Official Code § 1-329.01), is amended by adding a new 894
subsection (f) to read as follows: 895
“(f) This section shall not apply to the Commission on the Arts and Humanities, which 896
may, pursuant to the laws and regulations of the District of Columbia, accept and use gifts to the 897
Commission on the Arts and Humanities without prior approval by the Mayor.”. 898
Sec. 2003. Section 1108(c-2) of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive 899
Merit Personnel Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-900
611.08(c-2)), is amended as follows: 901