bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] (A) The lead-in language is amended by striking the phrase “awards shall 350
be” and inserting the phrase “shall be” in its place. 351
(B) Paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 352
semicolon in its place. 353
(C) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the period and inserting the 354
phrase “; and” in its place. 355
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
18
(D) A new paragraph (3) is added to read as follows: 356
“(3) Funds collected pursuant to section 1043(a-4)(2) of the Delinquent Debt 357
Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-358
350.02(a-4)(2)).”. 359
(2) Subsection (h) is repealed. 360
(c) Section 106d(b) (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86d(b)) is amended to read as follows: 361
“(b) Revenue from the following shall be deposited in the Restitution Fund: 362
“(1) Awards of restitution and costs to individuals imposed under a court order, 363
judgment, or settlement in any action or investigation brought to enforce to section 203a of the 364
Criminal Abuse, Neglect, and Financial Exploitation of Vulnerable Adults and the Elderly Act of 365
2000, effective November 23, 2016 (D.C. Law 21-166; D.C. Official Code § 22-933.01); and 366
“(2) Funds collected pursuant to section 1043(a-4)(3) of the Delinquent Debt 367
Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-368
350.02(a-4)(3).”. 369
Sec. 1041. Short title. 371