bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] phrase “this title” in its place. 636
(2) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “this act” and inserting the 637
phrase “this title” in its place. 638
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
SUBTITLE I. DELINQUENT DEBT 639
Sec. 1081. Short title. 640
This subtitle may be cited as the “Delinquent Debt Recovery Amendment Act of 2021”. 641
Sec. 1082. The Delinquent Debt Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 642
(D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-350.01 et seq.), is amended as follows: 643
(a) Section 1043 (D.C. Official Code § 1-350.02) is amended as follows: 644
(1) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “subsection (a-1)” and 645
inserting the phrase “subsections (a-1) and (a-4)” in its place. 646
(2) A new subsection (a-4) is added to read as follows: 647
“(a-4) The Office of the Attorney General may, in its discretion, transfer and refer 648
delinquent debts associated with settlements and judgments to the Central Collection Unit for 649
collection. Beginning in Fiscal Year 2022 and for each fiscal year thereafter: 650
“(1) Funds collected by the Central Collection Unit arising out of delinquent debts 651
associated with settlements and judgments transferred and referred to the Central Collection Unit 652