bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] “(iv) Dedicates either 50% of the establishment’s total square 1041
footage of selling area (defined as the area in the establishment that is open to the public and not 1042
including storage areas, preparation areas, or bathrooms), or 6,000 square feet of the 1043
establishment’s selling area to the sale of the categories listed in sub-subparagraph (ii) of this 1044
subparagraph; and 1045
“(v) Dedicates at least 5% of the establishment’s selling area to 1046
each of at least 6 of the categories listed in sub-subparagraph (ii) of this subparagraph.”. 1047
(b) A new section 47-3801.01 is added to read as follows: 1048
Ҥ 47-3801.01. Expansion of supermarket investment areas. 1049
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
52
“(a) If the Mayor determines that there is an area that warrants investment pursuant to 1050
this chapter that is not an eligible area, as defined by § 47-3801(1D), the Mayor shall submit a 1051
plan describing the area, geographically and otherwise, along with a detailed rationale for 1052
extending supermarket tax incentives and any other aid the Mayor proposes, a fiscal impact 1053
statement, and an explication of the benefits to be derived for the area and the District as a 1054
whole. 1055
“(b) The Mayor shall transmit the plan to the Council, with a proposed resolution for a 1056
45-day period of review, excluding days of Council recess. If the Council does not approve or 1057