bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] (b) Section 5(6) (D.C. Official Code § 39-204(6)) is amended by striking the phrase 936
“shall serve without compensation” and inserting the phrase “may be compensated, pursuant to 937
section 1108(c-2)(6) of the District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel 938
Act of 1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-611.08(c-2)(6)), 939
from funds allocated pursuant to section 6(c-1)(1), provided that no District of Columbia 940
government employee or Commissioner of the Commission may be compensated.”. 941
(c) Section 6(c-1) (D.C. Official Code § 39-205(c-1)) is amended to read as follows: 942
“(c-1) For the Fiscal Year 2022 budget and every fiscal year thereafter the Commission 943
shall allocate the annual budget as follows: 944
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
47
“(1) Not more than 22% of the annual budget shall be allocated for administrative 945
costs. 946
“(2) Not less than 78% of the annual budget shall be allocated for the following 947
purposes: 948
“(A) 17% for grants to fund capital projects in support of all eligible arts 949
and humanities organizations; provided, that during Fiscal Years 2021 and 2022, these grant 950