bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] “(m) A candidate may make expenditures to reimburse the candidate for the candidate’s 306
childcare expenses incurred for campaign purposes.”. 307
308 SUBTITLE D. ATTTORNEY GENERAL SUPPORT AND RESTITUTION 309
FUNDS 310
Sec. 1031. Short title. 311
This subtitle may be cited as the “Attorney General Support and Restitution Fund 312
Expansion and Clarification Amendment Act of 2021”. 313
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
16
Sec. 1032. The Attorney General for the District of Columbia Clarification and Elected 314
Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective October 22, 2015 (D.C. Law 21-36; D.C. Official Code 315
§ 1-301.81 et seq.), is amended as follows: 316
(a) Section 106b (D.C. Official Code § 1-301.86b) is amended as follows: 317
(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 318
“(b) Revenue from the following sources shall be deposited into the Fund: 319
“(1) Subject to the limitations of subsection (d)(3) of this section and not 320
withstanding any other provision of District law, any recoveries from claims or litigation brought 321
by the Office of the Attorney General on behalf of the District shall be deposited into the Fund; 322
“(2) Funds collected pursuant to section 1043(a-4)(1) of the Delinquent Debt 323
Recovery Act of 2012, effective September 20, 2012 (D.C. Law 19-168; D.C. Official Code § 1-324
350.02(a-4)(1); and 325
“(3) Funds recovered from owners under section 506(j)(1) of the Abatement and 326