bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] following area:” and inserting the phrase “parcels, squares, and lots within or abutting the 997
following area:” in its place. 998
SUBTITLE C. SUPERMARKET TAX INCENTIVES 999
Sec. 2021. Short title. 1000
This subtitle may be cited as the “Supermarket Tax Incentives Amendment Act of 2021”. 1001
Sec. 2022. Chapter 38 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Code (D.C. Official Code § 1002
47-3801 et seq.), is amended as follows: 1003
(a) The table of contents for the Chapter 38 is amended by adding a new section 1004
designation to read as follows: 1005
“§ 47-3801.01. Expansion of supermarket investment areas.”. 1006
(b) Section 47-3801 is amended as follows: 1007
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
(1) Paragraph (1D) is amended to read as follows: 1008
“(1D) “Eligible area” means: 1009
“(A)(i) Properties within or abutting the boundaries of low-income census 1010
tracts where a significant number of residents are more than 1/2 mile from the nearest 1011
supermarket, as designated based on the 2019 data from the United States Department of 1012
Agriculture Food Access Research Atlas, not including any census tract, as identified by the 1013
Mayor, in which a college or university campus is located, or nearby, that has been designated as 1014
a low-income census tract due primarily to the incomes of college or university students residing 1015
within the census tract; or 1016
“(ii) Properties within or abutting proximal neighborhood groups 1017
with over 20% participation in the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program or other public 1018