bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] compensation scale on early childhood development providers that: 804
(i) Do not provide childcare services to children eligible for 805
subsidy; or 806
(ii) Serve a minimum number of children who receive subsidy; 807
(C) Proposes an employee compensation scale for early childhood 808
development providers that accounts for employee role, credentials, and experience; and 809
(D) Provides recommendations for implementing the employee 810
compensation scale. 811
Sec. 1111. Short title. 813
This subtitle may be cited as the “False Claims and Vacant Property Amendment Act of 814
2021”. 815
Sec. 1112. Section 814(d) of the District of Columbia Procurement Practices Act of 1985, 816
effective May 8, 1998 (D.C. Law 12-104, D.C. Official Code § 2-381.02(d)), is amended to read 817
as follows: 818
“(d) This section shall not apply to claims, records, or statements made pursuant to those 819
portions of Title 47 that refer or relate to taxation, unless: 820
“(1)(A) The claim, record, or statement was made on or after January 1, 2015; and 821
“(B) The District taxable income, District sales, or District revenue of the 822
person against whom the action is being brought equals $1 million for any taxable year subject to 823
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
41