bill 24-285, to enact and amend provisions of law
[…] submit a plan on how to open at least eight small to mid-sized residential reentry centers across 844
the District, including one in each ward. 845
SUBTITLE O. LGBTQ COMMUNITY BUSINESS EVALUATION AND 846
SUPPORT 847
Sec. 1141. Short title. 848
This subtitle may be cited as the “LGBTQ Community Business Evaluation and Support 849
Amendment Act of 2021”. 850
Sec. 1142. The Office of Gay, Lesbian, Bisexual, and Transgender Affairs Act of 2005, 851
effective April 4, 2006 (D.C. Law 16-89, D.C. Official Code § 2-1381 et seq.), is amended as 852
follows: 853
(a) Section 2 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1381) is amended by adding a new paragraph (2a) 854
to read as follows: 855
“(2A) “LGBTQ Community Business” means a for-profit business that: 856
“(A) Is authorized to do business in the District; 857
“(B) Either maintains at least one physical facility in the District that is 858
regularly open to the public, or is a publication that dedicates a majority of its coverage to news 859
and issues in the District; 860
“(C) Is either majority-owned or primarily managed by LGBTQ 861
individuals; and 862
43
“(D) Holds itself out to the public as catering to LGBTQ customers or 863
communities, including through advertising or regular events; however, a business that declines 864