bickel & brewer seeks attorney fees from irving isd
[…] prevailing parties in Voting Rights Act suits may recover reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs,

including out-of-pocket expenses.

The Court should grant the Application because: (1) Plaintiffs are the prevailing party in

this action, having obtained a final judgment that (a) declared the Electoral System to be illegal,

and (b) required the creation of a new election system that complies with the Voting Rights Act;

(2) as the prevailing parties, Plaintiffs may recover fees and expenses pursuant to 52 U.S.C. §

9 See Presentation of Proposed Remedy by Irving Independent School District, dated October 7, 2014 (Doc. #97).

10 See Judgment entered on October 28, 2014 (Doc. #102). 11 See First Amended Complaint at 22. 12 See 52 U.S.C. § 10310(e) (“In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting guarantees of the

fourteenth or fifteenth amendment [of the Constitution], the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, reasonable expert fees, and other reasonable litigation expenses as part of the costs.”); Watkins v. Fordice, 7 F.3d 453, 456 (5th Cir. 1993) (“A plaintiff prevails if the relief obtained, through judgment or settlement, materially alters the defendants’ behavior in a way directly benefit[]ing the plaintiff.