beyond the pipeline wars: reforming environmental
[…] See infra Part IV.

141 15 U.S.C. § 717f(c)(1)(A) (2010) (forbidding interstate transport of natural gas with-out a “a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the Commission authoriz-ing such acts or operations”).

142 See FED. ENERGY REG. COMM’N, ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT FOR THE SABINE PASS LIQUEFACTION PROJECT 2-99–2-100 (2011), http://energy.gov/sites/prod/files/EA-1845-FEA-2011.pdf [https://perma.cc/83S8-UMWU]. FERC has exclusive authority to ap-prove or deny siting, construction, and operation of liquefied natural gas facilities. 15 U.S.C. § 717b(e)(1) (2005) (“The Commission shall have the exclusive authority to approve or deny an application for the siting, construction, expansion, or operation of an LNG terminal.”).

143 The Department of Energy has approved 18 of these projects and is reviewing 38 more.