beyond the pipeline wars: reforming environmental
[…] pipeline production for U.S. oil, but Keystone is for Canadian oil to send that down to the Gulf.”).

190 Daniel C. Esty, Bridging the Trade-Environment Divide, 15 J. ECON. PERSP. 113, 116 (2001) (“Certain environmentalists will always be opposed to trade liberalization be-cause they adhere to a ‘limits to growth’ philosophy.”).

191 Note that this focus on foreign emissions is the opposite of normal consideration of environmental effects abroad, which often look at how domestic emissions might hurt people in foreign countries. 42 U.S.C. § 7415(a) (2017) (allowing regulation if “any air pollutant or pollutants emitted in the United States cause or contribute to air pollution which may rea-sonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare in a foreign country”).

192 Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer, Sept. 16, 1987, S. Treaty Doc. NO. 100-10, 1522 U.N.T.S. 3.