bernstein litowitz berger...second amended consolidated class action complaint case no. c 07-02940...
[…] clinical trials and the Phase I, II and III clinical trials, as well as other information required by
the FDA. For instance, 21 C.F.R. § 314.50 provides that an NDA must include a “section
describing . . . animal and in vitro studies with the drug, including the following:”
Studies of the toxicological effects of the drug as they relate to the drug’s intended clinical uses, including, as appropriate, studies assessing the drug’s acute, subacute, and chronic toxicity carcinogenicity; and studies of toxicities related to the drug’s particular mode of administration or conditions of use.
21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(2).
64. Similarly, the FDA specifies that an NDA must include “a description and analysis
of each clinical pharmacology study of the drug, including a comparison of the results of the
human studies with the animal pharmacology and toxicology data.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(d)(5)(i).
65. Without solid clinical data demonstrating the efficacy and safety of the product,
the FDA will not approve the product for market and sale in the United States. In particular, if