berkeley family apartments, dec. 7, 2015 nj appellate court decision
[…] would not consider plaintiff's request for a resolution of need
until after the public had the opportunity to comment. Under
these circumstances, the doctrine of equitable estoppel did not
require the Township to approve the resolution of need.
Finally, plaintiff argues that N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5
protects developers receiving preliminary site approval from
subsequent adverse zoning actions. Therefore, it contends that,
once it obtained site plan approval, the Township was required
A-3042-14T4 28
to automatically adopt a resolution of need for the project.
This argument lacks merit.
N.J.S.A. 40:55D-10.5 provides:
Notwithstanding any provision of law to
the contrary, those development regulations
which are in effect on the date of
submission of an application for development
shall govern the review of that application
for development and any decision made with
regard to that application for development.
Any provisions of an ordinance, except those
relating to health and public safety, that
are adopted subsequent to the date of
submission of an application for
development, shall not be applicable to that
application for development.
Because the Township did not amend the Ordinance for the HB Zone
after plaintiff obtained site plan approval, this statute is not
applicable to the facts of this case.
In sum, plaintiff was not entitled to a writ of mandamus