berkeley family apartments, dec. 7, 2015 nj appellate court decision
[…] standards that will guide it in the
allocation of tax credits to competing
housing sponsors, local agencies and private
developers. The agency must consider such
selection criteria as project location,
housing needs, project and sponsor
characteristics, tenant populations and
public housing waiting lists.
[Id. at 25 (internal citations omitted)
(citing 26 U.S.C.A. § 42(m)(1)(B) and (C)).]
A-3042-14T4 20
To assist it in determining which developers of proposed low
income housing projects should receive the tax credits, HMFA
requires each applicant to submit a resolution of need.
N.J.S.A. 55:14K-6(c). The resolution must be "adopted by the
municipality" and must set forth the municipality's
determination "that there is a need for such housing project in
the municipality." Ibid.
In view of these statutory requirements, it is clear that a
municipality's decision whether to adopt a resolution of need
concerning a housing project cannot be characterized as a
"ministerial act" that can be compelled through a writ of
mandamus.