berkeley family apartments, dec. 7, 2015 nj appellate court decision
[…] HMFA for both an "Initial Application" and a "Supplemental
Application." On September 10, 2014, HMFA approved plaintiff's
A-3042-14T4 5
Initial Application and placed plaintiff in the "pipeline" for
consideration of its Supplemental Application for the tax
credits. Before submitting its Supplemental Application,
plaintiff had to obtain a resolution from the Township granting
preliminary and/or final site plan approval for the project and
a resolution of need for the project from the Township.
With regard to the required resolution of need, N.J.S.A.
55:14K-6(c) states:
No application for a loan for the
construction, improvement or rehabilitation
of a housing project containing rental units
to be rented at below market rates to be
located in any municipality shall be
processed unless there is already filed with
the secretary of [HMFA] a certified copy of
a resolution adopted by the municipality
reciting that there is a need for such
housing project in the municipality.
Stanley Slachetka, the Township's consulting planner,
submitted a certification concerning the need for additional
affordable housing units in the Township. Slachetka certified
that, as calculated by the Council on Affordable Housing (COAH),