benjamin c. mizer principal deputy assistant attorney ... · 05.01.2016  · defendants’ msj and...
[…] See Hernandez v. Ashcroft, 345 F.3d 824, 828 n.2 (9th Cir. 2003). Until 2003, detention authority under section 1226(a) was exercised by the Immigration and Naturalization Service (“INS”), a component of the Department of Justice. However, the INS ceased to exist in 2003, and the HSA transferred various immigration functions to DHS, including, “[t]he detention and removal program.” See 8 U.S.C. §§ 251(b), 252. To reflect this, rather than amend each use of the term “Attorney General” in the pre-HSA INA, Congress instead provided through 6 U.S.C. § 557 that “reference in any other Federal law to any department, commission, or agency or any officer or office the functions of which are so transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary.” Thus, under these statutes, references to the “Attorney General” in the INA are read to refer to the Secretary to the extent the function was transferred to DHS. See, e.g., Gomez-Granillo v. Holder, 654 F.3d 826, 833 (9th Cir. 2011).