bench book for judges - home - pa council of chief juvenile … · the “revised icj” refers to...
[…] government indicate that Congress has granted its consent even in the absence of a specific legislative act. See, Virginia v. Tennessee, supra.

Consent can be explicitly given after the fact, as in the case of border compacts, by

enacting legislation that specifically recognizes and consents to the compact. Consent can be given in advance by Congress adopting legislation encouraging states

to adopt compacts to solve particular problems. For example, the ICAOS, the adult counterpart to the Revised ICJ, is based on congressional consent granted under the Crime Control Act of 1934, 4 U.S.C.A. § 112(a), which provides, “The consent of Congress is hereby given to any two or more States to enter into agreements or compacts for cooperative effort and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime and in the enforcement of their respective criminal laws and policies, and to establish such agencies, joint or otherwise, as they may deem desirable for making effective such agreements and compacts.” Advanced consent may also be given by Congress approving interstate compacts contingent upon their approval by federal executive branch officials. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 675 (2004).

1.7 Implications of Congressional Consent