being there: the importance of physical presence to the notary
[…] Eliminating the requirement that the document signer appear before the notary holds asurprising initial appeal for attorneys in general and attorney-legislators in particular. Thedeliberations of the panel of 13 attorneys who drafted the influential Uniform Law onNotarial Acts in 1981 and 1982 offer a case in point.105

100 WASH. REV. Code § 42.44.100 (1996).

101 Id.102 ARK. CODE § 21-14-llKa) (1995).

103 See The 1997 NNA Notary Census, NAT’L NOTARY MAG., May 1997, at 30-31.The Notary populations of all 50 states and U.S. jurisdictions are estimated therein.

104 ARK. CODE § 21-14-202 (1995). The Arkansas General Assembly perhaps toppedits ill-advised 1989 bill in 1995 by allowing qualified notaries to “affix a notarycertificate bearing the notary public’s facsimile signature and facsimile seal in lieu of thenotary public’s manual signature and rubber or embossed seal. . . .” Id. In effect, this lawauthorizes certificates with preprinted notary signatures and seals, thereby making it easyfor “notarizations” to be performed without the notary’s knowledge and presence.