behind the scenes of mail voting - healthy elections...not match. the increase in mail-in ballots is...
[…] The ballot envelope is examined to ensure it has been signed.   

 In the event the ballot envelope is missing a signature, the ballot is considered challenged and the  elector must complete an a�davit to validate the ballot. The voter must appear or provide to the  county board of elections an “electronic, facsimile, or paper copy” of an a�rmation that the voter is  who they say they are. ( § 1210 subsection 5(E )). There is codi�ed guidance for voters who have serious  vision impairments or who have “lost the hand with which he was accustomed to sign his name, or  shall have been otherwise rendered by disease or accident unable to sign his name.” In this case, the  

 HealthyElections.org: 2020 Signature Veri�cation  

59

Page 60: Behind the Scenes of Mail Voting - Healthy Elections...not match. The increase in mail-in ballots is likely to result in more ballots being agged or rejected due to a voter’s failure