behind the scenes of mail voting - healthy elections...not match. the increase in mail-in ballots is...
[…] O�cials  can �nd the original training presentation , as well as a refresher course , online (Per email from  the Director of the Florida Division of Elections, 9/30/20). The Orlando training was just  short of two hours and was attended by about 200 election o�cials. (Per interview between  ABC Action News and Thomas Vastrick, 9/18/20).   

● Comparing Signatures : While the act of signature veri�cation is codi�ed ( Fla. Stat. § 101.68 ),  the speci�c process and standards are left entirely to each county’s discretion. The statute  provides only that “the supervisor shall compare the signature of the elector on the voter’s  certi�cate with the signature of the elector in the registration books or the precinct register to  determine whether the elector is duly registered in the county.”   

● Notice : A county Supervisor of Elections is required to send a cure a�davit ( Form DS-DE  139 ) by �rst-class mail to any voter who returns a vote-by-mail ballot certi�cate that does not  include the voter’s signature or whose signature does not match the voter’s signature on �le.