before the - puc · web viewaarp and the pennsylvania utility law project, citizen power,...
[…] for consumers.

Since 1996, with passage of the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and

Competition Act, 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 2801, et seq. (Competition Act), the legislative policy in

the Commonwealth has called for a competitive electric generation market to replace the

regulated electric generation market. In passing the Competition Act, the General

Assembly declared as a matter of policy that “[c]ompetitive market forces are more

effective than economic regulation in controlling the cost of generating electricity.” 66

Pa. C.S. § 2802(5). The General Assembly further recognized that the “cost of electricity

is an important factor in decisions made by businesses” when “locating, expanding and

retaining facilities in the Commonwealth.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(6). Due to the importance

of a competitive retail market in controlling electric prices, the General Assembly found

that this “Commonwealth must begin the transition from regulation to greater

10