before the - puc · web viewaarp and the pennsylvania utility law project, citizen power,...
[…] Guidelines requires that “Electric Distribution Companies (EDC), Generation

Suppliers, Brokers, Marketers and Aggregators must abide by the Standards and

Billing Practices for Residential Utility Service at 52 Pa. Code, Chapter 56” and

Section (L)(2) of the Guidelines requires that a supplier of last resort (DSP) “must

continue to apply the Chapter 56 termination provisions for nonpayment,

including negotiation of payment agreements based on a consideration of certain

factors such as the ability of the ratepayer to pay.” These guidelines rest on

Section 2809(e) of the Competition Act, which explicitly directs the Commission

to “impose requirements necessary to ensure that the present quality of service

provided by electric utilities does not deteriorate, including assuring that adequate

reserve margins of electric supply are maintained and assuring that 52 Pa. Code

Ch. 56 (relating to standards and billing practices for residential utility service) are

maintained.” Chapter 56 standards address billing, payment, applications and

credit, security deposits, termination, and dispute handling.

The default service model that was proposed in the Tentative Order requires no

revisions to any of the consumer protections noted above, and we proposed that the