before the - puc · web viewaarp and the pennsylvania utility law project, citizen power,...
[…] for consumers.
Since 1996, with passage of the Electricity Generation Customer Choice and
Competition Act, 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 2801, et seq. (Competition Act), the legislative policy in
the Commonwealth has called for a competitive electric generation market to replace the
regulated electric generation market. In passing the Competition Act, the General
Assembly declared as a matter of policy that “[c]ompetitive market forces are more
effective than economic regulation in controlling the cost of generating electricity.” 66
Pa. C.S. § 2802(5). The General Assembly further recognized that the “cost of electricity
is an important factor in decisions made by businesses” when “locating, expanding and
retaining facilities in the Commonwealth.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(6). Due to the importance
of a competitive retail market in controlling electric prices, the General Assembly found
that this “Commonwealth must begin the transition from regulation to greater
10
competition in the electricity generation market to benefit all classes of customers and to
protect this Commonwealth’s ability to compete in the national and international
marketplace for industry and jobs.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2802(7).
Following passage of the Competition Act, the Commission immediately
embarked upon implementation, which entailed the issuance of interim guidelines, the
promulgation of regulations and the review and approval of restructuring plans filed by
the EDCs.