before the - puc · web viewaarp and the pennsylvania utility law project, citizen power,...
[…] EPGA contends that current and projected capacity are adequate. EPGA cites the

2011 AEPS Annual Report and PJM’s Generation Attribute Tracking System (GATS) to

validate their argument. EPGA at 9 and 12.

Finally, EPGA alleges that the Commission lacks statutory authority for its

proposed market interventions. EPGA cites the Commission’s responsibilities under Act

213 of 2004, enumerated 1 through 19. They go on to assert 66 Pa.C.S. § 2807(e)(3.2)

(iii) states that “the default service provider shall have sole discretion to determine the

source and fuel type.” EPGA at 13-16.

EPSA opposes the Commission’s proposal. In general, EPSA states that the

Commission’s proposal would be anti-competitive in Pennsylvania’s retail markets and

would hurt the marketplace if Pennsylvania policy was extended or expanded to other