before the united states copyright office · pdf fileto account to each other. ... naughty...
[…] - 27 -
end up in the pockets of the same writers and publishers, labels and services should be able to
write one check to satisfy their publishing obligations, and publishers/writers should have the
benefit of an efficient and transparent process for allocating those payments to the proper payees.
6. Please assess the effectiveness of the royalty rate-setting process and standards applicable under the consent decrees governing ASCAP and BMI, as well as the impact, if any, of 17 U.S.C. 114(i), which provides that "[l]icense fees payable for the public performance of sound recordings under Section 106(6) shall not be taken into account in any administrative, judicial, or other governmental proceeding to set or adjust the royalties payable to copyright owners of musical works for the public performance of their works."
As described above, we do not think that it makes sense to have separate rate-setting and
licensing processes for performance and reproduction/distribution rights where those rights
overlap. Accordingly, our proposal would eliminate the need for rate court processes in such
cases.