before the state of california - speech …...administrative hearings, state of california, on may...
[…] (Bus. & Prof., $ 2531.95.) The Board adopted California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 1399.156 in 1983 in compliance with proper procedure. Section 1399.156, subdivision (h)(2)

requires a licensee to report an arrest to the Board within 30 days. The Board has an interest in knowing when a licensee is arrested, so the Board may take action to protect the public. The requirement to report an arrest to the Board within 30 days is reasonable and the burden on a

licensee to comply is small.

4. Section 802.1 falls under Division 2. Healing Arts, Chapter 1. General Provisions, Article 11. Professional Reporting and dictates that "a physician and surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon, a doctor or podiatric medicine, and a physician assistant shall report...an indictment or conviction." Section 802.1 does not preclude any other healing arts board from adopting the same of similar requirement for its licensees, nor does it preclude any other healing arts board from requiring its licensees to report additional items.