before the state of california - speech …...administrative hearings, state of california, on may...
[…] Complainant contends that California Code of Regulations, title 16, section 1399.156 was adopted properly, and is presumptively valid, and section 802.1 does not preempt a valid regulation requiring licensees to report an arrest to the Board within 30 days. In addition, complainant requests additional attorney's fees to cover the

costs of responding to the Motion, in the amount of $1,615; respondent objects.

Ruling

3. The language of section 2533 is not exclusive. Section 2533, subdivision (g) allows disciplinary action for "other acts that have endangered or are likely to endanger the health, welfare, and safety of the public." The language is not finite or exclusionary, but broad. Further, the Board has the authority to adopt regulations to effectuate the purposes of the Act.