before the public utility commission portland … · 2019-03-01 · reply in support of pge’s...
[…] contract to conform to that principle. (Id.) .

Complainants and PGE filed motions for summary judgment. (Rec 231,

267). Complainants sought a ruling that "the 15 years of fixed prices run from

the time a facility delivers its net output rather than upon contract execution."

(Rec 261). PGE sought a ruling that the PUC's "existing orders" allowed the

4 Complainants Northwest and Intermountain Power Producers Coalition, Community Renewable Energy Association and Renewable Energy Coalition each represent, or consist of, non-utility owned renewable power generators in Oregon. (Rec 4-5).

5 ORS 756.500(1) provides:

Any person may file a complaint before the Public Utility Commission, or the commission may, on the commission's own initiative, file such complaint. The complaint shall be against any person whose business or activities are regulated by some one or more of the statutes, jurisdiction for the enforcement or regulation of which is confen-ed upon the commission. The person filing the complaint shall be known as the complainant and the person against whom the complaint is filed shall be known as the defendant.

Suppl. Jindal Declaration Exhibit 2

Page 12 of 30

Page 59: BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION PORTLAND … · 2019-03-01 · reply in support of pge’s motion for summary judgment markowitz herbold pc 1211 sw fifth avenue portland, oregon

7