before the public utility commission portland … · 2019-03-01 · reply in support of pge’s...
[…] general applicability that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy").

12 ORS 756.500(1) is reproduced above at page 6, n 5.

Suppl. Jindal Declaration Exhibit 2

Page 25 of 30

Page 72: BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION PORTLAND … · 2019-03-01 · reply in support of pge’s motion for summary judgment markowitz herbold pc 1211 sw fifth avenue portland, oregon

20

Even ifthe PUC's orders in this case constituted the adoption of a new

policy as applicable to PGE, the Administrative Procedures Act authorized the

PUC to do that in this case. ORS 183.355(6) ("[I]f an agency, in disposing of a

contested case, announces in its decision the adoption of a general policy

applicable to the case and subsequent cases of like nature the agency may rely

upon the decision in disposition oflater cases.); ORS 183.310(2)(a) (defining

"contested case"); see Homestyle Direct, 354 Or at 266 (agency authority to

adopt policies in contested case orders). Whether an agency must engage in

prior rulemaking depends upon the authority that the legislature delegated to the

agency.