before the public utility commission portland … · 2019-03-01 · reply in support of pge’s...
[…] contracts begins, are supported by substantial reason.

Suppl. Jindal Declaration Exhibit 2

Page 8 of 30

Page 55: BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION PORTLAND … · 2019-03-01 · reply in support of pge’s motion for summary judgment markowitz herbold pc 1211 sw fifth avenue portland, oregon

3

A. Preservation of Error

POE preserved its claim of error.

B. Standard of Review

This court reviews PUC's orders for legal error and to determine whether

the agency's findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence.

ORS 183.482(8)(c); see ORS 756.610(1 )(a) (PUC orders "subject to judicial

review under the provisions of ORS 183.480 to 183.497"). The comi reviews

the conclusions that an agency draws from its findings of fact for substantial

reason, "which means that the agency's conclusions must reasonably follow

from the facts found." Kay v. Employment Dept., 292 Or App 700, 703, 425

P3d 502 (2018);

ARGUMENT