before the public utility commission portland … · 2019-03-01 · reply in support of pge’s...
[…] 35).

PGE's argument fails for two reasons. First, as argued above, the PUC

may establish new policy-if that is what it did in this case-in an order in a

complaint proceeding under ORS 756.500. See ORS 183.355(6) (authorizing

adoption of generally applicable policy in a contested case order). Second, the

dichotomy that PGE seeks to draw between complaint proceedings initiated

under ORS 756.500 and investigations initiated under ORS 756.515 does not

13 See Order No. 05-584 at 4 ("the Commission opened an investigation related to electric utility purchases from [QFs]"). ORS 756.515(1) grants the PUC broad authority to open an investigation into "any matter relating to any public utility." The PUC's investigatory proceedings "shall be had and conducted in reference to the matters investigated in like manner as though complaint had been filed with the commission relative thereto, and the same orders may be made in reference thereto as if such investigation had been made on complaint." ORS 756.515(3).

Suppl. Jindal Declaration Exhibit 2

Page 28 of 30

Page 75: BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION PORTLAND … · 2019-03-01 · reply in support of pge’s motion for summary judgment markowitz herbold pc 1211 sw fifth avenue portland, oregon

23

exist.