before the public utility commission portland … · 2019-03-01 · reply in support of pge’s...
[…] upon the decision in disposition oflater cases.); ORS 183.310(2)(a) (defining

"contested case"); see Homestyle Direct, 354 Or at 266 (agency authority to

adopt policies in contested case orders). Whether an agency must engage in

prior rulemaking depends upon the authority that the legislature delegated to the

agency. See Homestyle Direct, 354 Or at 266 (agency's authorizing statutes

will indicate the process by which agency may adopt policies).

Here, the PUC has been delegated both rulemaking and adjudicative

authority, and authority to adopt policies in contested proceedings. See

ORS 756.060 (rulemaking authority); ORS 756.500 (complaints); ORS 756.515

(investigations); ORS 756.518 ("ORS 756.500 to 756.610 apply to and govern

all hearings upon any matter or issue coming before the [PUC] * * * whether

instituted on the application, petition or complaint of others or initiated by the

commission[.]"); ORS 183.355(6) (authority to adopt policies in contested case

orders). The PUC, whose authority is "commensurate with that of the

legislature itself," may "make whatever orders it deems justified or required by

Suppl. Jindal Declaration Exhibit 2

Page 26 of 30