before the public utilities commission of thedocs.cpuc.ca.gov/efile/cm/126209.pdf · and...
[…] The Commission should make clear that such
purposes require consent even when they are undertaken by utilities.
Second, entities must identify and describe to customers the specific purposes for which
covered information will be collected, stored, used, or disclosed (Section 3). We have revised
the proposed rule to clarify that reasonable specificity is sufficient; however, suggestions to
erode the rule by removing the specificity requirement should be rejected. The purpose
specification is the linchpin of the proposed rules; other key provisions (including Section 5
8 See e.g., Senate Bill No. 1476, Chapter 497, Statutes of 2010, available at http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/pub/09-10/bill/sen/sb_1451-1500/sb_1476_bill_20100929_chaptered.pdf. 9 See e.g., CAL. PUB. UTIL. CODE § 394.4(a) (“Customer information shall be confidential unless the customer consents in writing. This shall encompass confidentiality of customer specific billing, credit, or usage information.”); see also Senate Bill No. 1476, Chapter 497, Statutes of 2010, available at http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/pub/09-10/bill/sen/sb_1451-1500/sb_1476_bill_20100929_chaptered.pdf. 10 Opening Response of Pacific Gas and Electric Company (U 39 E) to Assigned Commissioner’s Ruling on Customer Privacy and