before the office of administrative hearings...page 3 of 28- final order alternatively, whether...
[…] The Commission has charged Licensee with a history of serious and persistent problems at the licensed premises pursuant to ORS 471.315(1)(c).5 In the Amended Notice, the Commission alleged that there have been 50 serious incidents inside or in the immediate vicinity of the premises since licensee received the liquor license on November 1, 2007. These incidents include fights at the licensed premises resulting in injury or threat of injury to one or more patrons, plus instances of unlawful activities, including drug activity, driving under the influence

5 ORS 471.315(1)(c) states in relevant part:

(1) The Oregon Liquor Control Commission may cancel or suspend any license * * * if it finds or has reasonable ground to believe any of the following to be true:

* * * (c) That there is a history of serious and persistent problems involving

disturbances, lewd or unlawful activities or noise either in the premises proposed to be licensed or involving patrons of the establishment in the immediate vicinity of the premises if the activities in the immediate vicinity of the premises are related to the sale or service of alcohol under the exercise of the license privilege. Behavior which is grounds for cancellation or suspension of a license under this section, where so related to the sale or service of alcohol, includes, but is not limited to obtrusive or excessive noise, music or sound vibrations; public drunkenness; fights; altercations; harassment or unlawful drug sales; alcohol or related litter; trespassing on private property; and public urination. Mitigating factors include a showing by licensee that the problems are not serious or persistent or that licensee has demonstrated a willingness and ability to control adequately the licensed premises and patrons' behavior in the immediate vicinity of the premises which is related to licensee's sale or service of alcohol under licensee's exercise of the license privilege.

of intoxicants, promoting a drinking game and public drunkenness. As the proponent of these allegations, the Commission bears the burden to prove the violation. ORS 83.450(2); Harris v.