before the minnesota public utilities commission katie … · before the minnesota public utilities...
[…] within the state and that each person has the responsibility to
contribute to the protection, preservation, and enhancement
thereof.30
The statute gives citizens a right of action to “for declaratory or equitable relief in the name of
the state of Minnesota against any person, for the protection of the air, water, land, or other
natural resources located within the state . . . .”31 This provides a means for both the state and its
citizens to vindicate the right to protect land from pollution, impairment, or destruction.32
29 See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 116D.02, subs. 3, 9 and 16 (providing that to carry out the environmental policy of the
state, the state has the responsibility to discourage ecologically unsound practices, to minimize the environmental
impact of energy production and use, and to “reduce the deleterious impact on air and water quality from all sources,
including the deleterious environmental impact due to operation of vehicles with internal combustion engines in
urbanized areas”); and Minn. Stat. § 216B.03 (providing that the Commission shall set rates “to encourage energy
conservation and renewable energy use” to the maximum reasonable extent.).
30 Minn. Stat. § 116B.01.
31 Minn. Stat. § 116B.03, subd. 1.
32 Id.
D-10
c. Public Trust Doctrine