before the minnesota public utilities commission …before the minnesota public utilities commission...
[…] There is no evidence that the Project would contribute at all to oil-fueled generation of

electricity, nor that it would interfere with increased reliance on energy efficiency programs or

renewable energy resources. Nevertheless, as explained further below, the Commission will

modify the certificate of need to require Enbridge to obtain renewable energy credits to offset the

incremental increase in nonrenewable energy consumed by the Project, therefore promoting the

adoption of renewable energy resources.

Minn. Stat. § 216H.02, subd. 1, states, “[i]t is the goal of the state to reduce statewide greenhouse

gas emissions across all sectors producing those emissions to a level at least 15 percent below

2005 levels by 2015, to a level at least 30 percent below 2005 levels by 2025, and to a level at

least 80 percent below 2005 levels by 2050.” The ALJ cited the Project’s lifecycle greenhouse

gas emissions to argue that the Project does not further Minnesota’s environmental policies and

goals.178

The Commission does not adopt a reading of the statute that implies that emissions from the oil