before the minnesota public utilities commission …before the minnesota public utilities commission...
[…] 33

operation will be in violation of any applicable laws, rules, or regulations,”174 and the

Commission agrees.

DER argued, however, that granting a certificate of need for the Project would be inconsistent

with Minnesota’s energy policies contained in Minn. Stat. § 216C.05, subd. 2, and Minn. Stat.

§ 216H.02, subd. 1, and the ALJ suggested that the Project may be inconsistent with these

policies.175 Specifically, the ALJ found that the Project “does not further” Minnesota’s

renewable energy goals.176

Minn. Stat. § 216C.05, subd. 2, states, “[i]t is the energy policy of the state of Minnesota that 25

percent of the total energy used in the state be derived from renewable energy resources by year

2025.”177 The Commission is not persuaded the Project fails to comply with this energy policy.

There is no evidence that the Project would contribute at all to oil-fueled generation of

electricity, nor that it would interfere with increased reliance on energy efficiency programs or